Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Variable in CSS

Posted on 2015-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hi Experts,

Is it possible to use variables in CSS? For example, if I want to set the width to couple of elements to the same value, can I do this in one place?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619461
Nope.  CSS does not support variables.  Some people get around this using their server side language like PHP to process their CSS files.  Or they set things using javascript.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619477
You could use one of the CSS extension frameworks such as SASS or LESS. Otherwise, as Dave says, build your CSS dynamically using PHP - fairly straight forward to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40619490
Thanks
0