[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Build and Configure a Windows 8 Conference Room PC

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
i am tasked with building a fast Windows 8 PC and was wondering what tips you guys have that you would like to share

 - Windows 8 PC ( we are mostly a Windows shop)
- for All users in the company to log and and the profile loads quickly
- possibly roaming profiles
- auto purging etc...
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40619334
Read my article on ways to improve Windows 8, set it up in desktop mode and use it just like Windows Seven. It is faster than Windows 7 and good fast machine should do well. I can do everything I need to do including projection just fine.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 40620635
Quad core i7 with 64gb ddr4 and ssd plus 4gb graphics card
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 750 total points
ID: 40630768
You may want to look at Silent PCs - with no fans, but this may not be an issue if the PC will be in a cupboard.

We also standardised on Logitech wireless keyboards and mice in our rooms as the battery life seems very impressive - up to 3 years!  Rechargeable systems were always too fiddly.  These are just plain, simple versions - nothing fancy or complicated.  

Other things to consider would be how visitors with presentations would be coped with.  You can have VGA wander leads that connect to switchboxes for the screens.  Some projectors/screens also support miracast, which looks like an interesting technology.

 http://www.howtogeek.com/200796/what-is-miracast-and-why-should-i-care/

For faster logins, you may prefer users to mstsc back to their desktops after using a generic login on the Conf PC - if they have the rights... This is good as all apps, config etc will be exactly as they use it on a day-to-day basis.  Downside is that  as they'll see EVERYTHING on that PC - dubious wallpaper, mail popups, etc.  They may want to disable mail notifications...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40659193
@NxJNY  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0