[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

forgot the password

Posted on 2015-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I forgot the password for the logged in user. I hammered away with all the possibilites i thought it was but I cannot get in. It is for the Administrator account that was set up several months ago. It is for Windows Server 2012 R2. it is for a test system.
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
Praveen Kumar Bonala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619351
Hi,
we have many tools to unlock or reset password.
following is the best tool:

1. Reset or Recover with Windows Password Rescuer

Windows Password Rescuer Advanced can easily recover all versions of windows user password with CD/DVD or USB Flash Drive, Windows 8/7/Vista/XP local administrator password and Windows server 2000/2003/2008/2012 local and domain administrator/user password are included.

Detailed steps are offered as below:

Step 1: Download and install Windows Password Rescuer Advanced

Download Windows Password Rescuer Advanced trial version or purchase full version, and then install it in any available computer (Windows 7, Vista, XP, 2008 2012, 2003, 2000).

label of dowload
click on the picture, it will start to download

Step 2: Use Windows Password Rescuer Advanced to create a Windows password recovery disk:

You can create a Windows Password Recovery Disk with CD/DVD or USB Flash Drive.

1. Choose a burning media type. (USB device or CD/DVD)

2. Insert a writable CD/DVD or USB disc and select the burn drive which you inserted, and then click Begin Burning.

Choose a burning media type
choose the USB device or CD/DVD to burn

3. Creating a windows password recovery disk

begin burning
insert the USB device, and then it begins burning

Step 3: Insert the newly Windows password recovery disk to the server computer, boot the computer from CD/DVD or USB Drive.
 

Step 4: Reset Windows 8/win7/vista/xp/2008/2003/2000 local account or domain password by a few clicks.
 1. After booting from CD/DVD or USB, Windows Password Rescuer Advanced will start up and display a friendly window automatically. Select a the windows server to recover its user password.

2. Select target user which you want to reset its password from the user list.

3. Click Reset Password button and click Yes when a confirm dialog box pops up to reset user password

4. After resetting password successfully, click Reboot button to restart your computer.

5. When following dialog pops up, eject Windows password recovery disk, and click Yes to restart then you can login your computer without password or with new password.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619358
Is this a local admin password or domain password? If it is a domain account just reset it.

Reset Local Admin Password

Will.
0