Solved

Removing an Exchange Server from Exchange environment.

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
42 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hi.
I have a single Exchange server environment.The server I had Exchange 2003 installed (ofm7) on began to fail, so I installed Exchange 2010 on a regular workstation (called it OFM8) and migrated all of my mailboxes and public folder over to it, then rebuilt the faulty server (OFM7). I have the OFM7 up and running now with Exchange 2010 and Server 2008 R2 all the mailboxes and public folders installed on it. I can reconfigure my mobile devices to point to OFM7 and everything works. Now I need to have the MX record point to my OFM7 server remove the server OFM8.

My question is what is the step by step procedure from this point forward? Do I just repoint the MX record and remove OFM8 from AD? I suspect there is more to it than that.
0
Comment
Question by:mikejcurtis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
With Exchange 2010 it is pretty straight forward, just move all of the MX records, NAT forwarding etc to the new server, then uninstall Exchange. Exchange will tell you if something is still using it.

However, there is something that could cause you problems.

The clients will continue to try and access the old server unless you have a CAS Array. If you have a CAS Array configured then great, just change the DNS. If not, then I suggest that you create one. Then visit each client and repair the Outlook profile so they are now using the CAS Array address.
Only once you have done that can you remove the old server.

In theory, removing the old server should force the clients to do a full Autodiscover to the new server. I have never done that though because you cannot test it. It only kicks in once the old server has gone away (ie had Exchange removed).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
You need to change your MX record to externally and configure your firewall rules to allow mail to flow on port 25 to your new Exchange 2010 server. Once you have completed that you will need to make sure that all services/mailboxes/public folders have been moved to the new Exchange 2010 server.

From there you will need to remove Exchagne 2010 on the old server (OFM8) gracefully using the Programs and Features tool in control panel.

Upon uninstalling Exchange it will discover any discrepancies that are outstanding. If this happens you will need to go back and correct those issues first and then uninstall again.

You can also use ADSIEdit but it is not a supported method and would be a last resort.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikejcurtis
Comment Utility
Since my clients, both mobile and PC are able to send and receive when configured only to use OFM7, My thoughts are that Port 25 must be open. Does that seem like a true thing? That being the case, I should only need to modify the MX record and NAT.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That is correct. This would just be for the external side.

Will.
0