Solved

Ratio between vertical and horizontal is not right in my extended monitor

Posted on 2015-02-19
39
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Dear All
The ratio of vertical and horizontal is not correct, which shows short and flat pictures and words in my second monitor of windows 7. After I tried all resolutions for it, it still does not work well. Any expert can give some suggestion ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
  • 16
  • 15
  • 5
  • +1
39 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
Comment Utility
You should probably use the native resolution for the monitor.
Other resolutions are scaled and result in the distortion you mention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
Thanks for your fast reply. Can you tell how to use native resolution ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
Comment Utility
The highest one available should be native. Mine says 1680x1050 (recommended). I think recommended is the key.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
Comment Utility
If that doesn't work, try getting a driver for your monitor model.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
There are two components involved in this situation — the monitor and the graphics card.

In the "olden days", monitors were in the 4x3 or 5x4 aspect ratio, with popular resolutions being 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x1024, and 1600x1200. Then the world switched to the so-called widescreen format, having an aspect ratio of 16x9 or 16x10, with popular resolutions being 1280x768, 1366x768, 1280x800, 1680x1050, 1920x1080, and 1920x1200.

So, the first question is: What is the maximum resolution that your monitor is capable of? This should be easy to determine from a manual or online doc or maybe even an on-screen setup/config dialog.

The second issue is the graphics card. It must be capable of supporting the resolution that you want on the monitor, presumably the monitor's maximum resolution. Once again, it should be easy to determine the capabilities of the graphics card.

If the monitor and graphics card are well-matched, then you can do:

Control Panel
Display
Adjust resolution

and set the resolution for each monitor. Here's what it looks like on my W7 system with multiple monitors in an extended desktop config:

Resolution
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Once again Joe gives excellent insights but I'm going add and ask is the monitor a Flat screen TV?
I had this problem with my partners computer we added a flat screen digital TV gentle on his  eyes and found the display was squashed and flattened the folders and stuff on his screen.
 I fixed it from the Nvidia control panel in control panel.
If you have an Nvidia card or a different card check it's display manager
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items>Nvidia Control panel
nvidia control panel TV display on his computer, I went over there grabbed this screenshot.
nvidia control panel TV display
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
Hi Thank you for your reply. The monitor is a extended second monitor(big monitor). It used to work, but after I added KVM, the big monitor show flat picture. When I chose resolution 1600x1200(top one), the screen of the big monitor showed "input not supported ", so I have to choose other resolution for it. I think that might be the reason, which means KVM does not match the monitor ?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You mean the monitor doesn't match the KVM lol
Your KVM connections is it analog or DVI?
Please post make and model of your KVM so I can see the connection type to help you
look into getting an adapter to convert the analog?

I use a KVMP DVI
this one
Aten CS1764A USB 2.0 DVI KVMP Switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That KVM switch is the problem. Note that the spec says:
Support SVGA, VGA, and Multi-sync Monitors
Problem is, VGA is 640x480 and SVGA is 800x600. It cannot support 1600x1200, which is UXGA. If you must have a KVM, then get one that supports 1600x1200. Here's a 2-port KVM switch for less than $20 at Amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-2-Port-Switch-Cable-TK-207K/dp/B000F4C310/

It has USB ports for a keyboard and mouse, as well as a monitor port that supports up to 2048x1536 resolution, more than enough to handle your 1600x1200 monitor. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe saved me responding and couldn't have said it better  :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You're welcome, Merete. You and I have collaborated on many questions — this is another. With our 16 to 17-hour time difference (depending on DST), we're pretty much a 24x7 team! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
Thank you Joe and Merete. I think you are right. I will buy and replace it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I'm confident that will fix it, especially since it works well without the KVM (you said, "It used to work, but after I added KVM, the big monitor show flat picture"). Make sure you purchase a KVM with at least 1600x1200 capability to support your current monitor — but preferably, at least 1920x1200, in case you get a widescreen monitor in the future. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
Thank you, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You're welcome!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Cheers :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
I replaced that KVM with a new one that you suggested. It begin to work well, but i do not know why the extended monitor cannot work again after one or two days even if i changed many solution for it. Can you give me some suggestion again ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Please do this:

Control Panel
Display
Adjust resolution

Post two screenshots — one with each monitor selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
Today it could not work, so I removed extended monitor and usb. Now when i am trying to re-connect the extended monitor, i am surprised that it can work. I do not know why it can work. but I still want to know what the reason is in order to prevent it from happening again. Can you give me some suggestion ? Or do I need to remember its solution ?
Please see picture(working one). thank you.
Capture2.PNG
Capture3.PNG
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
The second display is an Acer G206HQL, which has a maximum (and Recommended) resolution of 1600x900. The first display seems to be your laptop screen. What is its maximum resolution? When you click the drop-down arrow on Resolution, what is the Recommended setting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
second monitor recommended resolution is 1600x900, which is also maximum.
First  monitor recommended resolution is 3200x1800, which is also maximum

I tried any combination of the different solution between the two monitor. however it always work well. I do not know why it could not work before.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> First  monitor recommended resolution is 3200x1800, which is also maximum

Did you buy a KVM that supports 3200x1800? The one I gave you a link to does not — it supports only 2048x1536. At the time I made that suggestion, I didn't know you were talking about 3200x1800, which is extremely high resolution.

How are the laptop and the display and the KVM all connected? In other words, what is plugged into what ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
I bought this one: http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-2-Port-Switch-Cable-TK-207K/dp/B000F4C310/

I think the connection should be correct,  Anyway it can work well now. Thank you so much !
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> Anyway it can work well now.

OK, that's great news. You're very welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
Yes. Now it does work well. Thank you again.

Let us check the reason later if it do not work again.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
That sounds good. I'll be happy to help whenever you need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
Strange. After I used one PC for a day and switched to second PC, The second PC can not have extended monitor as before. I tried many combination of the two monitors resolutions, but it still cannot work. So I do not think the issue is related with resolution. But do not know what can cause the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
I do not know why the extended monitor can work again. It is very strange.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Three questions for you:

(1) What make/model are the two computers?

(2) Are they both running W7? If not, what OS?

(3) 32-bit or 64-bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
(1) What make/model are the two computers? the pc is Lenovo and the shared monitor is acer

(2) Are they both running W7? If not, what OS? Windows8 in lenovo and W7(this one can work well) in another pc

(3) 32-bit or 64-bit? 64bit Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> lenovo

What model?

> W7...in another pc

What make and model?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi everyone,
just a quick question from me, as you know from my post above I use a more advanced KVMP but the principal is the same. I have my default computer I am on and the second tower which has no monitor or keyboard or mouse, all those cables run from both towers to my KVMP switch

eemoon it seems to me that your not using your KVM as intended.. your saying here>The second PC can not have extended monitor as before.
It doesn't work like that to my knowledge.
The KVM should have only one monitor one keyboard and one mouse in the console, the other is for the second monitor via cable only from kvm to the tower's monitor connector. This gives you the access to that desktop when switched on.
Then you simply switch using the top PC 1 which is your current and - PC 2 to see the PC 2 desktop.
There is no extend desktop using a KVM,
I am also puzzled with this KVM you bought it has has no audio support or mouse and keyboard cables for the towers?
the other did.
2-Port USB KVM Switch Kit with Audio
http://www.trendnet.com/products/proddetail.asp?prod=220_TK-209K
Product description extra help on Amazon about your product
Product description> scroll down to this picture above
http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-2-Port-Switch-Cable-TK-207K/dp/B000F4C310/#Ask

Please see the short video
TRENDnet 2-Port USB KVM Switch Kit with Audio TK-209K
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sAN-zqYaseM#t=16
--------------------------------------------------------------------
When you want to extend your desktop onto another screen/monitor this KVM is not the way.
You need to use a display adapter/splitter and attach a second monitor to this adapter, then extend your desktop onto it you can then drag items from one screen to another.
This not a separate computer only a monitor or TV screen can be used as well..
This KVM  you have shares two computers with one one keyboard Video Mouse=KVM
To extend your current desktop onto another screen you need any of these just as an example:
DisplayPort to 2-port DisplayPort Graphics Splitter Adapter-DPD2000
Video>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Ul_Pq71yYw
StarTech.com USB to VGA Multi Monitor External Video Card Adapter - 1440x900 - USB to VGA External Graphics Card
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-Multi-Monitor-External-Adapter/dp/B002FJQXXC

the matrox dualhead2go adapter extends one desktop onto another screen
https://library.creativecow.net/articles/kaufman_debra/NAB_2013-Matrox/assets/Matrox_TripleHead2Go_Digital_SE_Setup.jpg

 or this same thing xtends one desktop onto another screen
http://g-ecx.images-amazon.com/images/G/01/aplus/detail-page/USB2VGAE2.main.jpg

MultiScreen KVM Extender
http://www.adder.com/products/categories/multiscreen-kvm-extender
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
Thanks for your explaining! My topology is not exactly like the above. My two PC has its own monitor, so after it connected with KVM, the shared monitor is configured as a extended monitor.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
This is what I was trying to get to when I asked back on 26-Feb, "How are the laptop and the display and the KVM all connected? In other words, what is plugged into what ports?" It's also why I asked for the make and model of both PCs — I wanted to check out what ports they have.

In any case, what I think you're saying now is that each PC has its own built-in monitor, such as a laptop or an all-in-one computer, and that you want each PC to be able to connect to the Acer G206HQL monitor and use it in an extended desktop configuration. Is that interpretation right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
Yes, exactly. Thank you loe.
So far, it still work well. I am keeping watching what can cause the issue. Most possibly some device plugged in can cause this issue
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I'm glad to hear that it's still working well for you.

If it gives you trouble in the future and you want to consider a different approach, I'll explain what I'm doing now. But first, let me say that I've tried several KVM switches during many years from different top quality manufacturers (including TrendNet), both with and without audio. None of them worked very well consistently — they would work most of the time, but froze up often enough that I gave up on them. To achieve the same thing, I changed to having multiple connections from the PCs to the monitor and I switch the monitor input using buttons on the monitor. In other words, one PC uses, say, HDMI1 on the monitor while another PC uses, say, HDMI2 on it. In your case, one PC would use the VGA port on the Acer G206HQL while the other PC would use the DVI port on it.

Then I got one of these (currently $9.58) to switch just the mouse and keyboard:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000I96BL0

It never fails! At least, it hasn't failed in nearly four years of daily, frequent use. The one I use is a 4-PC version. It also comes in a 2-PC version (currently $8.97):
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000I97N4O

You can even daisy chain them. I currently have two of the 4-PC ones that are daisy-chained to support seven computers.

It switches just one USB device, which is fine if you have a keyboard with a built-in mouse; or a keyboard with a built-in USB hub and a mouse plugged into the keyboard. But if you have a separate keyboard and mouse, you'll need a 2-port USB hub. I have this one (currently $9.95) and it works perfectly with the 4-PC switch:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005HKIDF2

One other approach to using the same monitors, keyboard, and mouse with several computers is software — specifically, TeamViewer. I find myself using TeamViewer these days more often than physically switching monitors, keyboard, and mouse. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
I found that i did not have the good connection for that cable. that is why its behavior was strange. Thank you all !
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I never cease to be amazed how often a cable or cable connection is the culprit! Thanks for letting us know.
0