Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Driver for HP Pavilion 512C

Posted on 2015-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
XP Pro on HP Desktop Pavilion 512C.  This has an Intel Northwood/Brookdale motherboard with an Intel i845 GL chip.  I've tried several Realtek '97 Audio downloads and they all corrupt the OS and cause the system to restart without completely installing.  Where can I find a driver for this particular onboard audio adapter that will not blow the system.   Here is more data:
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C5&subsys_3186109F&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&FD
MOBO:  Model NBGV, Northwood/Brookdale - G validation board (WMT478/NWD)
Version:  2000RE101 IMPER
Chipset vendor:  Intel
Chipset model:  i845GL
Rev: A1
Southbridge vendor Intel:  md 82801DB (1CH4)
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 975 total points
ID: 40619526
That looks like a (Realtek) audio driver reference.

Try the main Intel solution for your board first

http://downloadmirror.intel.com/8178/eng/infinst_enu.exe
(direct download)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 525 total points
ID: 40619533
Based on the pci/ven number and that it's intel 82801, try this:

http://www.inetbridge.net/forum/driver-intel-82801db-dbm-da-ac97-audio-vt544.html

Zip file at the bottom of the page, left side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40619573
Installed the Intel board driver.  That did not fix it.  I still show yellow question mark in the Device Manager panel for the Multimedia Audio Controller.  Looking at "Details" in properties gives me the PCI/VEN etc. data I provided earlier.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 975 total points
ID: 40619682
Now install the Realtek AC'97 codecs for 32-bit XP



If you're not getting anywhere after this look for the error code in Device Manager for the soundcard.  If sounds are now playing but there's still an error bear in mind this could be a built-in Fax/Modem driver  that's missing.

And just to cover all bases if it is actually a SoundMax ad1981a chip masquerading as Realtek try this one
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40619888
Thanks, just to help others reading this in the future  get the right solution was it actually Realtek or SoundMax??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40619980
I have no idea.  The card I inserted was SoundMax.
0