[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

moving from one hosting provider to another

Posted on 2015-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
we would like to evaluate options of moving from one hosting provider that hosts all our infrastructure to another. what steps do you take, where do you start, what risks should be outlined, what and how is all done. any feedback is welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:HelenIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619579
There is no exact answer for your query. I might ask both vendors and get all details to migrate it smoothly. Ask your new vendor to perform this for you.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620045
Best is to plan a month to do so and move first of a kind every day, with tail to follow.
And document dependencies on those first days
0