Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dockerization and Virtualization

Posted on 2015-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
An expert posted an excellent response to my last question stating that a Docker is primarily used to have a disk image of the entire OS  in order to contain all of the dependencies within a single image and then it can be transported to an IaaS (or other) environment for deployment

So to my question:  Can Dockerization also be used to virtualize images in a manner simular to VMWare, where the images are assigned a set of cores, differing NIC's, etc

Or is that a separate concept altogether, and Dockerization is simply used to import a clean and complete environment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620701
No, docker "images" is just a chroot directory with files.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Uni Kitty
Uni Kitty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40621696
Docker helps you build slim applications using one OS (Kernel), it's the same concept of a hypervisor except this is at the application layer. You won't need a full OS to run your applications and all the extra overhead that comes with that.
0