Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to select only one value in the ComboxBox List

Posted on 2015-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
I have a ComboBox which has 3 values

such as - NewYork,NewJersey,Boston.

Combobox.selectedIndex = 1  which is Boston,

On one scenario, i need to set only for Boston. I believe we can do it by ReadOnly or something like that.

I dont want to go for Enable = True / False. How to set this ?
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40619607
Comboboxs don't have a readonly property.
Either disable it or remove the unwanted selection possibilities (ie. it only has Boston in the list part)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40619618
can you please share me the sample syntax, please
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40619698
Here is an example:

Form1.cs -
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using System.Linq;

namespace EE_Q28620474
{
	public partial class Form1 : Form
	{
		private List<string> cities = new List<string>() { "New York", "New Jersey", "Boston" };

		public Form1()
		{
			InitializeComponent();
		}

		private void OnLoad(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
		{
			cmbAll.DataSource = cities;
			cmbBOS.DataSource = (from city in cities where city.Equals("Boston") select city).ToList();
			cmbNY.DataSource = (from city in cities where city.Equals("New York") select city).ToList();
			cmbNJ.DataSource = (from city in cities where city.Equals("New Jersey") select city).ToList();
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

Form1.Designer.cs -
namespace EE_Q28620474
{
	partial class Form1
	{
		/// <summary>
		/// Required designer variable.
		/// </summary>
		private System.ComponentModel.IContainer components = null;

		/// <summary>
		/// Clean up any resources being used.
		/// </summary>
		/// <param name="disposing">true if managed resources should be disposed; otherwise, false.</param>
		protected override void Dispose(bool disposing)
		{
			if (disposing && (components != null))
			{
				components.Dispose();
			}
			base.Dispose(disposing);
		}

		#region Windows Form Designer generated code

		/// <summary>
		/// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
		/// the contents of this method with the code editor.
		/// </summary>
		private void InitializeComponent()
		{
			this.lblAll = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
			this.cmbAll = new System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox();
			this.lblNewYork = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
			this.cmbNY = new System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox();
			this.lblNewJersey = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
			this.cmbNJ = new System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox();
			this.lblBoston = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
			this.cmbBOS = new System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox();
			this.SuspendLayout();
			// 
			// lblAll
			// 
			this.lblAll.AutoSize = true;
			this.lblAll.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(12, 9);
			this.lblAll.Name = "lblAll";
			this.lblAll.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(49, 13);
			this.lblAll.TabIndex = 3;
			this.lblAll.Text = "All Items:";
			// 
			// cmbAll
			// 
			this.cmbAll.FormattingEnabled = true;
			this.cmbAll.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(14, 25);
			this.cmbAll.Name = "cmbAll";
			this.cmbAll.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(121, 21);
			this.cmbAll.TabIndex = 2;
			// 
			// lblNewYork
			// 
			this.lblNewYork.AutoSize = true;
			this.lblNewYork.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(141, 9);
			this.lblNewYork.Name = "lblNewYork";
			this.lblNewYork.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(57, 13);
			this.lblNewYork.TabIndex = 5;
			this.lblNewYork.Text = "New York:";
			// 
			// cmbNY
			// 
			this.cmbNY.FormattingEnabled = true;
			this.cmbNY.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(143, 25);
			this.cmbNY.Name = "cmbNY";
			this.cmbNY.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(121, 21);
			this.cmbNY.TabIndex = 4;
			// 
			// lblNewJersey
			// 
			this.lblNewJersey.AutoSize = true;
			this.lblNewJersey.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(270, 9);
			this.lblNewJersey.Name = "lblNewJersey";
			this.lblNewJersey.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(65, 13);
			this.lblNewJersey.TabIndex = 7;
			this.lblNewJersey.Text = "New Jersey:";
			// 
			// cmbNJ
			// 
			this.cmbNJ.FormattingEnabled = true;
			this.cmbNJ.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(272, 25);
			this.cmbNJ.Name = "cmbNJ";
			this.cmbNJ.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(121, 21);
			this.cmbNJ.TabIndex = 6;
			// 
			// lblBoston
			// 
			this.lblBoston.AutoSize = true;
			this.lblBoston.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(399, 9);
			this.lblBoston.Name = "lblBoston";
			this.lblBoston.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(43, 13);
			this.lblBoston.TabIndex = 9;
			this.lblBoston.Text = "Boston:";
			// 
			// cmbBOS
			// 
			this.cmbBOS.FormattingEnabled = true;
			this.cmbBOS.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(401, 25);
			this.cmbBOS.Name = "cmbBOS";
			this.cmbBOS.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(121, 21);
			this.cmbBOS.TabIndex = 8;
			// 
			// Form1
			// 
			this.AutoScaleDimensions = new System.Drawing.SizeF(6F, 13F);
			this.AutoScaleMode = System.Windows.Forms.AutoScaleMode.Font;
			this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(530, 61);
			this.Controls.Add(this.lblBoston);
			this.Controls.Add(this.cmbBOS);
			this.Controls.Add(this.lblNewJersey);
			this.Controls.Add(this.cmbNJ);
			this.Controls.Add(this.lblNewYork);
			this.Controls.Add(this.cmbNY);
			this.Controls.Add(this.lblAll);
			this.Controls.Add(this.cmbAll);
			this.Name = "Form1";
			this.Text = "Form1";
			this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.OnLoad);
			this.ResumeLayout(false);
			this.PerformLayout();

		}

		#endregion

		private System.Windows.Forms.Label lblAll;
		private System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox cmbAll;
		private System.Windows.Forms.Label lblNewYork;
		private System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox cmbNY;
		private System.Windows.Forms.Label lblNewJersey;
		private System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox cmbNJ;
		private System.Windows.Forms.Label lblBoston;
		private System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox cmbBOS;

	}
}

Open in new window

Which produces the following output -Capture.JPGBut this then raises the question of why make the user chose a drop down item if it only has one item to choose?  Just food for thought.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40620560
>>>can you please share me the sample syntax, please

cmboBox.Enabled = false;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40657733
Thank you it_saige
0