Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

decommission Domain controler

Posted on 2015-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I want to shut down and old Windows 2008 domain controller. Not remove AD just power it down.

I have DHCP role running on another DC
I have made sure my other DC has GC and all FSMO roles
DNS is also on my other domain controller.
All my machines in their DNS entries use my other domain controller.

I would like to just power it down and keep it handy but was wondering if there are any problems with just shutting it off- did I forget anything? Or should I go through the DCPROMO procedure and remove it as a DC?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mdoolittle
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40619627
What is the reason for this? You have multiple DC's in your environment for redundancy and to balance the load between the DC's. I would not power this DC off and leave it. If you no longer need it demote it, otherwise leave it on.

Doesn't make sense to leave it off.

Will.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 500 total points
ID: 40619628
You can turn it off for a short while to see if you have any issues. If you don't, demote that sucka.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoolittle
ID: 40619660
Yeah- I went virtual and have consolidated into a couple VMware ESXi hosts- and am going to be moving out of my rack to be collocated in a different location- I was just trying to prepare in case everything went belly up with the move and I had to power back on my rack and all my backup machines.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Borrusso
Matthew Borrusso earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619672
You can shutdown the domain controller if you need to in order to test your migration.
It's not a bad idea when decommissioning a server in an unknown environment to power it down for a period of time to see what breaks.

Per the experts, if you only have one DC, you may want to consider "rebuilding: the box as a 2012 DC for redundancy.

In either case, if you can decommission by using DCPromo, then that is the way to go. If the server does not come back you can "rip" it out using the ntdsutil metadata cleanup utility.

Other than that, it sounds like you covered your bases as far as the DC migration is concerned.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Borrusso earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619685
Another thought, if you are forklifting the servers, and you are really concerned.. Spin up a box on your desk and run it as a dc. Just as a temporary measure in the event of something that goes wrong, you don't necessarily need to return to tape, and there will be some authentication medium live on the network. It does not sound like you have a big environmnt so this is just a "redundancy" for your move. After the move you can just dcpromo it down and tear it down, but having that spare DC up and running with a good copy of the directory just can't hurt you.

I live by Murphy's Law, so you learn to be really safe as not to be sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoolittle
ID: 40619689
Thanks guys- wish me luck with the move.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Borrusso
ID: 40619785
Good luck, you'l be fine.

Label your drives.
Don't skimp on the cushioning for the transport.
Take photos for your reference to put it back together.
Take your time putting it back together, we all have timelines, but the forklift is where you plug something in in the wrong place and get stuck for hours hunting it down.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40620329
I would keep it until after the move, then hang on to it for a few months then after two or three months of no hiccup decommission that sucker yea. I like the idea above to reconstruct as a 2012 dc for redundancy
0