Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I upgrade SQL 2008 on Windows SBS 2008 to SQL 2012

Posted on 2015-02-19
28
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-15
I have a Windows SBS2008 server, which now I've installed SQL 2012, has three versions of SQL; 2005, 2008 and 2012.
Is it possible to upgrade SQL2008 to SQL2012 so I just end up with two versions - 2005 and 2012 ?
I assume I have to leave 2005 alone as it's running SBSMONITORING
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 16
  • 11
28 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619929
Yes you can.

Uninstall the SQL 2012, and then prepare for the migration.

This is a pretty good article. Reading the paper in step 1 will take you a while. http://blogs.extremeexperts.com/2012/05/17/upgrading-to-sql-server-2012/

I'm cuious why you are ugrading to 2012 and not 2014.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40619943
We only  have a licenced copy of 2012
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627986
What about migrating the SQL Server 2008 databases into the SQL Server 2012 instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40634271
I'm trying to test my options on a VM. I've installed SBS 2008 SP1 and SQL 2008 but SQL 2012 won't install because it says it needs SBS 2008 SP2.
I've searched and searched on the Internet for SP2 but not found anything. Anyone know where I can find a copy? If I can get this installed then I can try all the options of upgrading, reinstalling etc. without destroying the live system.
The live system is Dell and it came with SBS 2008 SP2 but I can't use that copy for the test as it fails to install on non-Dell hardware (as you'd expect)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40634405
After much poking and prodding at the Windows Update option it has finally decided to download and install SP2 so I think my previous question has now been answered.
Hopefully after it has been installed, SQL 2012 will install and I can get back to the job in hand of working out the best way to consolidate the three versions of SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40634884
I plan to detach the databases from my SQL2012 instance then uninstall SQL2008 then upgrade SQL2005 that came with SBS2008 to SQL2012. Once upgraded, I'll reattach the databases.
As far as I'm aware, SQL2005 has SBSMONITORING and MICROSOFT##SEEE instances so will upgrading them to 2012 be OK?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40635177
Yes, it's the way you should do it.
Looking forward for the results.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40635960
On my clean VM test system I uninstalled SQL 2008 and SQL 2012 just leaving SQL 2005.
I selected the upgrade option from the SQL2012 install but when it asks for components for upgrade it says there are none available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40636589
Restored my VM to a previous snapshot where SQL 2008 and SQL 2012 were installed and then carefully uninstalled both and then tried to re-install SQL 2012 as an upgrade to 2005 but get the message "There are no features selected for upgrade". Is it really possible to upgrade the inbuilt SQL 2005 instance of SBS 2008? It doesn't seem to like it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40639163
Strange.
What's in the summary.log file?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40639166
Also check if both versions are for the same architecture (32bit or 64bit).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40648055
Where is the summary.log file?
SQL2012 is 64 bit and I guess SQL2005 is too as it's installed with SBS2008 64bit. How would I check that 2005 is 64bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40648151
I'm not sure it's possible to upgrade the SQL2005 version to SQL2008. I've just tried again and uninstalled SQL2012 and then tried an upgrade from SQL2008 to SQL2012 and all OK.
I have now just tried uninstalling SQL2012 and SQL2008 and then attempted an upgrade from SQL2005 to SQL2008 but I get the same message that nothing is available to upgrade. It also displays the following:
SQL2005UpgI reckon I'm stuck with SQL2005 and SQL2012 coexisting, which is a pain as SQL2005 is just using resources that aren't necessary if I could get everything on SQL2012
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40649247
How would I check that 2005 is 64bit?
Run this: SELECT @@Version. Will return if SQL Server is x64 or x86.

I get the same message that nothing is available to upgrade
It can't upgrade from 32bit to 64bit. You need to uninstall 32bit version and install a 64bit version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40669071
SQL Server 2005 is 32 bit (x86).
I think my only option was to leave SQL2005 as is,  remove SQL2008 and install a new default instance of SQL2012. I have done this and successfully moved the databases over from the named instance of SQL2012 to the default instance of SQL2012.
I have not been able to find a 64 bit version of SQL2005. The copy that is installed came as part of SBS2005 so I can't see a way to upgrade it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40669900
Instead of upgrade the MSSQL 2005 instance why not migrate the databases to the MSSQL 2012 instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40669903
both SBSMONITORING and MICROSOFT##SSEE ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40669910
If they are both 32bit, then yes, since you can't upgrade them to 64bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40669914
Is it just a matter of detaching from 2005 and attaching to 2012 or is there more to it than that?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40669917
Yes, detach, copy and attach. Or backup in 2005 and restore in 2012.
Any of these options and in the end you need to change the database compatibility level to 11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40669919
MICROSOFT##SSEE is a bit of an odd-ball isn't it? I can't connect to it using Windows authentication.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40669926
Sorry, never worked with that.
It's better you go for now for the SBSMONITORING instance only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40669928
but if I just move SBSMONITORING then I can't remove SQL2005 from the server if MICROSOFT##SSEE is still using it?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40669960
Aren't they two distinct instances? As far as I know MICROSOFT##SSEE isn't a standard SQL Server instance and I don't have experience with it so I'm afraid I can't help you much with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40670064
Just read a TechNet article (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794697(v=ws.10).aspx) which says:
Do not upgrade the instance of SQL Server 2005 Express that is installed on the server running Windows SBS 2008 for monitoring (SBSMONITORING), and do not move the database to the SQL Server Standard Edition that is included in Windows SBS 2008 Premium. These types of migration are not supported.
•Do not upgrade the instance of the Windows internal database (SQL Server 2005 Embedded Edition) that is installed for Windows Server Update Services and for Windows SharePoint Services (MICROSOFT##SSEE), and do not move the database to the SQL Server Standard Edition that is included in Windows SBS 2008 Premium. These types of migrations are not supported.


I assume this means SQL 2012 too.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40670069
Good that you confirmed it before proceeding with the migration.
So, means that the databases versions are connected to the product. That also means that you need to upgrade the product for update the databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40670073
Yes, I think I need to leave SQL2005 as it is and live with it alongside SQL2012.
The next upgrade will of course be upgrading the OS but that's another project.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40725084
In summary the answer is to leave the instance of 2005 alone, remove 2008, install 2012 and reattach the 2008 databases to 2012.
Thanks for al the advice
0