Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to share ODBC connection from the server to the client computers?

Posted on 2015-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Created an ODBC connection to the server. Going to make an Access database on a client computer and use the DSN of the server.
0
Comment
Question by:JOYV23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40619715
That doesn't make any sense.  An ODBC connection is used to connect a client to a database.  The ODBC connection must be present on the computer where the client is running.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40619718
I'm not sure what your question is.  What does the ODBC connection to the server connect to - a SQL database?  What do you need to know regarding the use of the server DSN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOYV23
ID: 40619737
Just want to share the ODBC from server so I'm not going to create an ODBC to each computer. Is that possible? Setting one ODBC connection only on the server and share it to every computer? Because when they open up the Microsoft Access, it's looking for the ODBC connection.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40619797
No, each computer that is going to connect to the server database has to have its own ODBC connection.  An ODBC connection is, by definition, local only and can't be "shared" from computer to computer.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40619835
@hypercat is correct, although they may each contain the same connection info, the ODBC connections are local and must be on the computers where the client program is running.
0