Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View GEOTAG of multiple JPG files

Posted on 2015-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I have a folder with thousands of JPG images.  I am looking for a way to view the GEOTAG information of the JPG files.  Can anyone recommend a program for this?  It would be great if there was some type of “map view”.  I am also looking for photos taken in a specific area.

Most of these images came from a smart phone, from my understanding generates the GEOTAG information.
0
Comment
Question by:rye004
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619739
Filecats Professional can import GEOTAG data into a spreadsheet, while Filecats Metadata can import it into a table if you don't have Excel.

You can use this data to plot multiple GPS data onto a map, and if you have PowerMap, you can also do a 4D presentation.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619751
Or you may want to look at GeoSetter (for PC) and PhotoLinker (For MacOS) both of which will grab the GeoTag from your image EXIF metadata and link them to a map location.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rye004
ID: 40640748
Thank you both for your input.  I tried both of your solutions for Windows and it worked.
0