Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access web site from external IP address

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-25
Hi Experts,

I have a website in the web server. It can be accessed from all the machines inside the office. In my office our web server has two IP addresses. One for internal and the other one is for external access. What should I do to access the web site from external IP address. I am using asp.net and server is Windows 2008R2.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40620880
Hi,
if the IP / server is reachable from the outside world, it should be as simple as opening the IIS manager, navigating to your site and adding an additional binding based on the external IP address.
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40621419
Thank you for your reply. Yes it is reachable from out side world. Can u please let me know the details how to do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kusala Wijayasena earned 1500 total points
ID: 40686492
Just try following steps:

1. Configure Web Server (IIS)
Go to IIS Manager and add another binding to your site on the web server (IIS)

e.g: If your web server internal IP is 192.168.1.10, binding looks like:

Type: HTTP
Host Name: (leave it blank)
Port: 80
IP Address: 192.168.1.10

2. Configure Router
Most probably your router that might be bounded to external IP (not the web server). So, You should set up your router to forward port 80 traffic to web server's IP address (internal IP address)

3. Configure Firewall
Make sure you have allow inbound traffic of port 80 on web server (or for resting you can temporary disable the firewall)

*** Note: When testing, don't try to access your web server by it public IP when you are on your private LAN. Because router will not let an internal machine access an internal resource (Your Web Server) via an external IP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40687796
Thank you.
0