Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Standard Litigation Hold Search?

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
My hopes are that someone can shed some light for me. We are running Exchange 2010 Standard - We currently have 5 DAGS all mounted, none of which are setup for Archiving. My question, legal has sent me a request for an email that I will need to find via a query between two staff sent within a date range...By running the query and opening/saving the email in question for legal does it remove the only copy of it from the lit hold mailbox(s)? Is this a one and done type of thing?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Hesitdept
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40619991
Hi,

I haven't work with litigation hold, but that does not sound logical. By doing so, someone could delete something that is under a hold, which should prevent email from being deleted..right?

Anyway, you can always create some email, with bogus content and put it under a hold, and see what happends.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hesitdept
ID: 40621465
Lit Hold keeps a copy of all emails on the back-end, an end user can delete away in the local mailbox all they want without affecting what is on Lit Hold, which is why I am hesitant to search for this email via a mail control search - As I do not want it removed from the back-end Lit Hold repository in the event it is ever needed.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 40623380
Take a look at the below links which outline exactly Litigation Hold works. It also shows a table of retention for each type of recovery.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/compliance-policies-archiving/exchange-2010-litigation-hold-part2.html

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hesitdept
ID: 40627930
Provides an overview that was helpful in understanding, the answer to my question is "No" it does not remove it - tested out by going through the motions.

Thanks all.
0