Solved

Print Queue from a 2003 server

Posted on 2015-02-19
18
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
I wanted to know how to copy or retrieve the print queues from a MS 2003 server?  I also need the instructions on how to import the print queue onto a MS 2008r2 server.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40619826
Microsoft does have printer migration tools that can help you with that.  You can either use the command line tool or the Print Management console to migrate the printers.

Here's MS's document describing the 2 different methods:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722360.aspx

This page has a lot more detail on how to do that:
https://technet.microsoft.com/library/dd379488(WS.10).aspx

You can't use those tools to migrate printers from either Windows NT or Windows 2000, but it should work with Server 2003.  I would run the tool using the Print Management console (PMC) from the 2008 R2 server.  You will need to add the print server role to the server first for the PMC to be available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40628289
Hello,

I'm trying to follow the procedure to backup the print queue from a Server 2003 server so I have a copy of the 2003 version and attempt to move the queues to the 2008r2 server; however, I'm having some issues.  Is there a better way of doing this process?  I'm apposed to using the the CMD line for doing this and I'm assuming that there may be a better way.

Help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40628300
I'm trying to download the 2003 print migration tool; however, I can't seem to find it.  Can someone please send me the link as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40628353
Can you be more specific about the issues are you having?

Which procedure are you following? those documents had 2 methods for migrating printers: the Print Migration Wizard built into the Print Management Console & the cmd-line method.  I don't know of any other way to migrate printers. There might be some 3rd party tools available.

I did some additional searching online & found a forum post that says that the names of many HP print drivers changed in 2008, so the print migration tools don't work with those print drivers because the names of the drivers on 2003 & 2008 don't match exactly.  So, the solution for him was to manually rebuild those printers.

Also, he got the "driver not found" errors on some HP printers when checking properties on the 2008 server. I've seen that before, myself.  A registry entry for a drive tray setting is set incorrectly when a driver is updated on 2008, so it returns a "driver not found" error when you check printer properties.

Here's the post (scroll down to Tyler's post from Jan. 13, 2010):
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a77a736e-9a13-41e6-8ce3-9cea96f1335f/printer-server-migration-from-w2003-to-w2008

The solution to that "driver not found" issue is changing the value in the registry:
This is a defect in the HP drivers when upgrading the printer registry data to the new driver.  The driver sets a registry value to 0

Change HPTrayCount to 12 in PrintDriverData

Now you can open properties without the print driver believing it is not installed.

That's the same registry fix I've used to fix that problem in the past.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40628358
The PrintMig 3.1 tool for 2003 can be downloaded here, but that's not supported for server 2008:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30935
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40628471
What I'm trying to do at this point is to create a file within server 2003 that I can import into server 2008.  I checked out YOUTUBE and it seems pretty straight forward;however, there's no instructions on how to export the print queues from the 2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40628477
Hello Alicia W,

I do have this link, but when you download, it downloads a .DOC document and not the actual application.  Did I click the wrong thing?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40628601
Oh, sorry, i didn't notice that.  

MS probably pulled the installer because it's no longer a supported tool.
This technet blog explains why it was retired:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2008/10/17/why-printmig-3-1-is-retired.aspx

You might be able to find the download on a 3rd party site, but those are usually suspect.

How many printers do you need to migrate?  If it's a lot & you're having trouble migrating particular drivers using the PMC, you might want to change the drivers on those printers to a generic driver that's included with both 2003 & 2008 (like the Generic Text driver) just so you migrate the queues. Then, once those printers are up on the 2008 server, install the drivers for each one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40629000
Hello,

I have about 80 printer queues to move from 2003 to 2008r2.  Does anyone recommend a tool that I can use, maybe once, and move the the printer queues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40629345
Anyone have any insight into this?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40629391
Have you considered Print Management Console or PRINTBRM.EXE? It talks about migrating from an older Operating System to the latest Operating System on a different architecture. (e.g., from Windows 2003 Server x86 to Windows Server 2008 R2 x64) http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/04/03/migrating-print-queues-quickly-using-printbrm-configuration-files-and-the-generic-text-only-driver.aspx

Here is the straightforward way to successfully restore all the printers:

1. Install 64-bit drivers on the Windows 2003 x86 Print server (source) or install all the required 64-bit drivers on the 2008/R2 Server (target). Keep in mind that the driver name string must be an exact match. If the names do not match exactly, the migration will treat it as if the driver is not present.

2. Take a backup of the printers on the Windows 2003 source server using the Print Management Console or printbrm.exe run from the Windows 2008 R2 Server.

3. Import the backup to the 2008 R2 server.


It also talks about a way to ...quickly get the queues migrated to the new server, we can create them using the “Generic / Text only” printer driver without restoring any of original the drivers on the target.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40629481
I just attempted to run the following command on both the "old" and "new" server:

c:\windows\system32\spool\tools\printbrm.exe –B –S \\oldservername -f


Receive error, " The system cannot find the path specified"
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40629483
Also, can't seem to find the Print Management Console on the old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40629495
I copied the printbrm.exe from the 2008 server over the 2003 server under the location it's calling but now I receive this message:


C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool>printbrm.exe -B -S \\2003servername -f
The image file C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\PrintBrm.exe is valid, but is for a mac
hine type other than the current machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40630474
I think you'd have to run printbrm from the 2008 server.

Here's a technet article on how to use printbrm:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134237.aspx

From that, I think the syntax to back up the old print server would be:
Printbrm.exe –b –s \\myoldprintserver –f printers.printerExport

To restore the printers on the new server:
PrintBrm.exe –r –f printers.printerExport –o force

If you want to use a config file to re-map drivers, the lines would be (using -nobin to not copy driver files):
Printbrm.exe –b –nobin –s \\myoldprintserver –f printers.printerExport

Then, create the XML file:
<BrmConfig>
<PLUGINS>
</PLUGINS>

<LanguageMonitors>
</LanguageMonitors>

<DriverMap>
<DRV old=”OldDriverName1” new=”NewDriverName1”/>
<DRV old=”OldDrverName2” new=”NewDriverName2”/>
</DriverMap>

</BrmConfig>

Open in new window


Then, run this command to restore the printers on the new server using the driver file:
PrintBrm.exe –r –c BrmConfig.xml –f printers.printerExport –o force
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40631324
OK...sorry to be a pest, but I received the following after attempting to backup:

c:\Windows\System32\spool\tools>PrintBrm.exe -r -s \\z02rsccsc03 -f printers.pri
nterExport
Operation mode: restore
Target server: \\z02rsccsc03
Target file path: c:\Windows\System32\spool\tools\printers.printerExport.
Queue publish mode: none
Overwrite mode: keep existing settings
Queue ACL mode: restore ACLs from backup
The following error occurred: 0x80070002.
The system cannot find the file specified.

Check the eventlog for detailed information about the error which occurred.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40631355
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 40635301
The "-r" switch is for restoring, not for backing up.  So, the "file not found" error means it's looking for the file you specified so it can restore printer settings from that file, but that file probably doesn't exist yet.  If you're backing up, use "-b" to create the file.
0