Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate data and LUNS from 7 Mode to C Mode Ontap

Posted on 2015-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
Hi ,

I need to migrate all my volume and LUNS from 7 MODE to C mODE Ontap. No Idea how to proceed. This would be my first time.

 Please Suggest!
0
Comment
Question by:Techie solution
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40624646
The following article may start you down the right path.... http://community.netapp.com/t5/Tech-OnTap-Articles/How-to-Move-from-7-Mode-to-Clustered-Data-ONTAP/ta-p/86261

If this is a production environment I would recommend contacting NetApp or a 3rd party firm with experience doing this to help with the migration. Sometime speeding extra $$$ up front can be well worth it down the road.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40626571
You could just create the equivalent LUNs on the on tap, and with both storage systems connect to your server, just copy the data from old LUN to the new one.

Don't forget to backup everything before attempting all this - Just in case
0