?
Solved

How to recover  startup from USB in Toshiba NB100?

Posted on 2015-02-19
19
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-12
The model number PLL10E-00K01TAR

 I couldn't repair the BSOD that  in startup process less or equal.. Etc
0
Comment
Question by:nader alkahtani
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40619959
Zip your last 3 minidump files and attach that zip file with your next comment.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40620004
cannot access Windows but in safe mode I cannot see the removable disk to copy  files and upload here
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40620010
Then connect the PC's disk as a 2nd internal disk to another PC and copy the files that way.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40620653
or use a live cd like knoppix to copy the dmp file in windows\minidumps
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40623438
Here you are the 2
 minidump
022015-67220-01.dmp
022115-42884-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1125 total points
ID: 40623456
It looks like a problem with your wireless card. Update it's drivers, or disable it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40623491
The problem accurs after update 13 devices by driver Booster 2 from iobit
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40623499
What is driver booster? Don't use such crap. Rather manually download the drivers from your PC's manufacturer, and also install them manually.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 40623906
iobit has many tools available, driver booster is one
i agree that it is not needed; i just answered another Q here with iobit problems, so yes - uninstall it

it refers to IMAGE_NAME:  athr.sys; which is an Atheros card (probably LAN or wifi)
update the drivers for them

note that it can be a Ram problem too - so i suggest to test ram also - i use the ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40631186
I update original driver from athero site https://www.atheros.cz
 The BSOD appear again.
I tested RAM with Microsoft tool but no error.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1125 total points
ID: 40631296
Then check if there are older versions of the driver, or replace the card with another.

I have found the m$ memory testing tool to be by far not as reliable as memtest86+ which is included on the UBCD. Fot example I have a PC here that with one of my memory modules will always fail when trying to install windows. When I run m$'s memory tester, it finds no errors, but when I run memtest86+ it finds errors. I replace the module and after that I have no problems installing the OS!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40631508
Ok rindi,  I  am now running memtest86 to test RAM
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40632483
or disable the card in the bios for testing
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40632527
There is no any errors in RAM
What is the benefits of disability athero in bios?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40632693
that it won't be used- and so can't cause problems - of course!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40632897
But I need to wireless connection
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1125 total points
ID: 40632911
As I mentioned, either try an older driver or drivers, or replace the card with another, or use a USB wireless adapter.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40633348
it is only for testing if the BSOD comes up
0