[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Text in blocks with date stamp

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Hello expert,

We are building an Access database to receive and maintain service requests.
A free text area is contemplated for notes so when new information is received or change in the
status of the request occurs it can be input.
But we are afraid that the Notes text area will become a jumbled mess.
Is there a way of inputting multiple blocks of free text that
1. Adds separate blocks of text
2. Has a date stamp or calendar drop down so each chunk of text has  a date associated
with it.
3. Puts the most recent text block on top

Thanks

Allen in Dallas
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40619879
Yes, but you would put this in a separate table with fields like:

Req_Note_ID (autonumber)
Req_ID (Foreign Key) - related to the Req_ID in your ServiceRequest table
Req_Note
Req_Note_DT

Then, to view the data, you would create a main form which contains most of the data for the service request, Req_ID, date, customer, address, phone, phone2,...

and would then create a subform which contains your notes.  The subform would be based upon a query that looks something like:  

SELECT Req_ID, Req_Note, Req_Note_DT
FROM tbl_Request_Notes
ORDER BY Req_Note_DT DESC

Then when you drag the this form onto your main form, you will have to setup the master/child relationship on the Req_ID field, so that when you move between records on the main form, the appropriate notes would be visible.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40619938
In Dale's solution, you would set the default property of the Req_Note_DT field = Date()
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40619992
Or, if you might make more than one note on the same day,

Now()
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40620413
The additional benefit of storing notes correctly is that you can also capture the ID of the person making the note and save that too.
0