Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install KB2592687 manually - install Failed

Posted on 2015-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-14
OS = Win7 Proffesional  x86
Unable to install KB2592687 - install Failed
Error details - Code 80070BC9

Have stopped windows update service
renamed softwaredistribution folder
started windows update service

re-installed  > no joy
even when trying to use windows update service (Check for Updates)  just states that pc need to restart when we click Check for  updates
0
Comment
Question by:JakesC
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40619936
Can you downoad and install KB2592687 manually from?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35393

If not:

Step 1

First download and run the Windows Update troubleshooter:

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9830262


Step 2

Please rename all these logs to

%windir%\Windowsupdate.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.persist.log

_old if you have them.


Step 3

Now please run the System File Checker tool.

More infos here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833/

Will the scan find errors?

Step 4

Now download and run the System Update Readiness Tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

Step 5

Now upload

%windir%\Windowsupdate.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.persist.log

for us.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620375
do you have the prerequisite 2574819 installed as stated in the kb article?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JakesC
ID: 40723270
Had to install Pre Req and worked
0