Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2013

Posted on 2015-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
My OS is win 7 64 bit and i have an Access 2013 icon on my bottom task bar.  

Whenever i click on it, it opens up in my 2nd Monitor, but it is maximized and most of the time I cannot see the left part of the screen thus I am unable to see the list of files.  Is it possible to load Access 2013 in a slightly condensed mode where I can see the screen completely. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620109
Can you try moving it to you primary monitor, then maximize it, close it and start it again?

Does it open now on your primary display?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40620885
If you can't see the left hand side of the window, I suspect it is more than Maximised and has been stretched beyond the screen size.

If you Double Click on the Title Bar, it will toggle between Maximised and Non-Maximised.

To reset the non-maximised size so that you can see it, click and drag the title bar to the left so that you can see the right hand border. Click and drag the right hand border towards the centre of the screen and then click and drag the title bar moving the window back to the right. Repeat until you can see both left and right borders.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40620889
Also, are you using a laptop with 2 external monitors attached?

Just thinking the left hand side of the window that you can't see might be going on to the laptop screen rather than onto the other monitor.

Only thinking this because that is the setup I have here.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40621064
in response to Bob, i am referring to my desktop, which is a Lennovo M72e pc.  How do i open Access 2013 in a NOT maximized mode.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40621111
OK, not a third screen messing things up then!!

Most applications will open in the same window state as they were when they were last closed. So, if you have stretched a Window beyond the screen size and closed the application, it will normally re-open at that same size.

If the left hand side of the Access window is not on monitor1 it should be on monitor2; is that not the case?

Can you see the title bar of the Access window? Double click on that and the Window should go to Maximised for the screen on which it resides, or at least the majority of it. Then close the application and reopen, it should reopen in the same state.

Desktop shortcuts give the option in Properties for Window state when opening (Normal, Min or Max), taskbar icons don't have that option.

What icons do you see at the top right corner?

Below are two images, image 1 shows buttons when window is NOT set to maximised, even if it fills the screen; image 2 shows button when window IS maximised. Note difference between middle buttons.

Image1 - Resizedimage2 - Maximised
If you are seeing image1 the window is not maximised and you need to drag borders about as described earlier or double click title bar to put in Maximised view.

If you are seeing Image2 but still not seeing all of the window I suspect there is something wrong with display drivers or dual screen setup. I will have to duck out on how to resolve that.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40621132
Just been experimenting here, I am assuming that the window is on the left hand of two monitors and the left hand side of the window goes off the left side of the screen.

Can you drag the window to the right and have the right hand side of the window appear on the right hand monitor and does the left hand side of the window then appear on the left hand monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40622357
In response to Rob Henson, thank u.  

I have found that if the App was last loaded in the left monitor, the next time when i load it again, it goes to the left monitor.  
The only way to overcome this is to drag it to the right monitor, but sometimes the App is so maximized that I cannot find a place to click and drag to the right side.  
The solution was to change to the computer's monitor only, and this will make the App show in the right monitor, and the next time it will load at the right monitor.  Thank u for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40622740
>> but sometimes the App is so maximized that I cannot find a place to click and drag to the right side.
Your displays are of different resolutions, right? If you would maximize on the display with the higher resolution I can imagine that it would not fit on the other display. But how Windows then can place the (MsAccess) application in such a way that you cannot see the title bar and its buttons is unclear to me.

I did some testing with a 2nd display (higher resolution), maximized (and near maximized) there, moved back to primary display, switched back and forth. Only thing I can reproduce is that the larger window does not fit on the primary display , cannot see the buttons in the right-upper corner. But I always see and can use the title bar to drag the window to the left so the buttons show again.

You could try selecting the MsAccess window and then press the Windows key together with the up arrow key to maximize the application on the current display.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40626146
thank u
0