Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Software Raid - Boot from Mirror HDD

Posted on 2015-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Hi, I have an old Windows 2003 R2 server with two HDD's. One HDD is used as the boot drive holding the windows system files. The other HDD is a data drive with many shared folders.. The primary drive has developed a mechanical  fault and fails to boot on most occasions. I connected a third HDD with the intention of creating a software mirror as hardware Raid is not available. I eventually managed to boot up the Faulty HDD and created a software mirror on to the newly installed HDD through the Windows Server 2003 Disk Management utility. Once complete I powered the system down.

I now want to disconnect the faulty HDD and boot the system from the mirror HDD. It appears it not as simple as that. I looked at the boot.ini file and added a line to reflect the mirror HDD as a boot option.

[boot loader]
 timeout=30
 default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
 [operating systems]
 multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Standard" /noexecute=optout /fastdetect

 multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Boot Mirror C: - secondary plex"

Doesn't seem to work though. Without the original boot HDD the system fails to find an OS. Can anyone shed some light on this and help me figure out how to boot from the mirror? Does the faulty drive need to remain connected?

Regards, Aelara.
0
Comment
Question by:Aelara
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40620006
I would suggest you clone the old disk to the new one using CloneZilla, and then replace the old disk with the new one and try booting. This should normally boot without issues.

http://clonezilla.org
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40620668
If the mirroring finished without errors then simply swapping the two drive places must be enough. Do not modify boot.ini just swap the drives or select at startup in Boot Menu which drive you would like to boot from.
0