Solved

Are there any manual for visual studio 2013 report?

Posted on 2015-02-19
7
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hello I'm beginning to make reports with visual studio 2013 but It's hard to begin to use this tolos.

Are there any manual or something to use to begin.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael74 earned 500 total points
ID: 40620178
Is this MS Walkthrough the sort of thing you are looking for

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms252073.aspx
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40620325
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40625807
Hi Michael74,

Thanks for the link but it's to basic... I need some more helpfull like a manual with draws... explaining.

Really I hate the Microsoft tutorial. onlu are usefull is you know something and don't remenber where is the option.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40625819
Hi Éric Moreau.

In the past when I made some Windows application I used Crystal Report, I was easy to deploy. In this time I don't know If use a Windows Application or a third Application.

I will develop reports to be show in Internet and I don't know if I need any cristal report licence. Do you know?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40625839
Yes licences are required for the web deployment (and not for Windows Forms app).
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40625852
Ok as I supossed...

So i need to do it with  Microsoft Report....

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40633674
Thanks everybody
0