Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi host getting disconnected

Posted on 2015-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
Call "HostNetworkSystem.Refresh" for object "networkSystem-40" on vCenter Server "myhost" failed.
0
Comment
Question by:linuxperson
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40620500
An error occurred while
communicating with the
remote host.

VSPHERE.LOCAL\Administrator
2/19/2015 11:53:09 PM
2/19/2015 11:53:09 PM
2/19/2015 11:53:10 PM
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40620502
i have vcenter on a different VLAN and the hosts connected to the VC on a different VLAN.

Port 902/443/80 is open between both VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40620504
i did connect by IP also hostname same issue occurs.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40620962
Can you open the hosts web page on port 80?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40621192
yes i can

when i ping from host to vcenter server i am able to ping. pinging from vcenter to host is also pinging.

when i ping the gate from vcenter to host unable to ping the gateway.  can it be because ping blocked for the gateway?

both are on different VLAN and i am able to ping the IP.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40621249
So question. Why on earth have you got all those Vlans for your host infrastructure? You need one.
Why do you feel that the hosts and the vcenter need to be on different Vlans?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40621253
The best place for vcenter is as a virtual appliance on one of your hosts.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622265
> Port 902/443/80 is open between both VLAN.

This is not necessarily considered sufficient.  It is highly recommended that you have vCenter on a subnet that your ESXi hosts have a direct connection to.

That said I believe your first step should be to restart management services on the affected host.
as in  /etc/init.d/hostd restart     [or /sbin/services.sh restart     depending on esxi version ]


Failing that,  open all ports  TCP and UDP  to and from vCenter and ESXi IP addresses.

Or also see this list,  but in the past I had bad luck with it and found vCenter communicating over other ports and marking hosts disconnected that failed to respond:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012382#VC5x

Note the use of other TCP and UDP ports  between ESXi and VCenter and between linked vCenters
such as

 623, 636,    5988 CIM over HTTP, 5989, 51915,
ESXi 5.x      5989      TCP      vCenter Server      ESXi 5.x
vCenter 2.5.x      5989      TCP      ESXi/ESX Host      VirtualCenter/vCenter      ESX to vCenter
vCenter 2.5.x      5989      TCP      VirtualCenter/vCenter      ESXi/ESX Host      vCenter to ESX
ESXi 5.x      31100      TCP      vCenter      SPS Server      Internal Communication Port
Update Manager      9000 to 9100      TCP      ESXi/ESX Host      Update Manager Server
Update Manager      9084      TCP      ESXi/ESX host      Update Manager Server
Auto Deploy Server      6501      TCP      ESXi      vCenter Server      Auto Deploy service
Auto Deploy Server      6502      TCP      ESXi      vCenter Server
ESXi 5.x      443      TCP      VI / vSphere Client      ESXi/ESX Host      VI / vSphere Client to ESXi/ESX Host management connection
ESXi 5.x      427      UDP      VI / vSphere Client      ESXi/ESX Host      CIM Service Location Protocol (SLP)
ESXi 5.x      53      UDP      ESXi 5.x      DNS Server      DNS Client
ESXi 5.x      88      TCP      ESXi host      Active Directory Server      PAM Active Directory Authentication - Kerberos
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40636197
Actually Port 902 UDP was not open back to the vCenter from the host.
0