Solved

Outlook 2010 Search

Posted on 2015-02-19
5
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
We have Exchange 2010 SP3 RU4 and Outlook 2010. We have alot of users who when searching for mail items in the outlook client or OWA, it fails to find all the results, so if a user searches for an email from sender Tommy, it will find a lot of Tommy's emails but some will not be found. I noticed that the ones that are not being found are emails with pdf attachments specifically. It finds Tommy if there are no attachments or the attachment is anything other than a pdf. I have moved the user's mailbox to a different mailbox DB, I have re-profiled outlook (but this happens in OWA also), I have also stopped and restarted the Microsoft Exchange Search Indexer on the Mailbox Servers, and I have also made sure indexing was setup on the outlook clients. Any ideas on what may be causing this. Like I mentioned it happens in outlook client and OWA.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40620205
One possible cause for this is that some of Tommy's emails have been archived and you are not searching Archives. Go to Outlook 2010 search options and make sure you have selected all mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40620392
They are not archived. They are in the primary inbox and in some cases right next to the mail that was found. Also its not a email thread but a single email. If i email the user an email with a pdf attachment the user receives the mail in the inbox, but if they search for mail i sent they find all mail except the one with the pdf attachment. They are searching by the senders name, subject or anything and everything shows except the mail with the pdf attachment.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40623348
If you are having searching issues even from OWA then the indexes are probably corrupt. I would recommend using the resetsearchindexes.ps1 script. This will re-create the indexes and perform a search crawl on the Exchange Server. This does happen from time to time usually when your databases are very large.

Below is the link for exact details on how to use resetsearchindexes.ps1 script.

I would also do this off business hours because it will put a tax on your Exchange server while it is running.

Reset Search Indexes
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995966%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40626433
Hi Will
I ran the below cmdlets and Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus –Server "mbxservername" | fl Name,*Index* to see how the status looked and the ContentIndexErrorMessage shows healthy for all the DBs. Do you think running resetsearchindexes.ps1 script is still needed? I haven't done anything at this point, I just wanted to see what you thought first based on the Heathy status I see, but the user's still can't search correctly in OWA.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40626460
The context indexing state health can still be inconsistent with the searching for mailbox items for specific users. A good test would be take a user that is experiencing this issue and move their mailbox to a new mailbox database. If the user can search all mail items then context indexing is a issue for that original mailbox database.

Will.
0