[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to have "domain name" email at 2 different providers

Posted on 2015-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-09
Just have 2 MX records?  One with Priority 10 and one with Priority 20?

We have about 10 email accounts set up at Office 365 such as abc@ourdomain.com.  

We need to add about 30 more emailboxes, using the same domain name suffix, but they don't need any of the Office functionality.  Just in and out email.  

Can we set up those email boxes at another provider and just have 2 MX records for email sent to our domain name?
0
Comment
Question by:K A
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40620201
There is more than just an MX record to make Autodiscover work for Outlook 2007 and up. I am not an expert in the various records but I do not think you can have 2 ISP's with the same domain information. One of the ISP's must  be responsible for your domain. So my answer is No. Let us see if others have a different answer.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40620219
Essentially, the answer is "no" regarding just having 2 MX records.

The only way to do this, and still be able to have mail from the internet delivered, is to set up a shared namespace.  In essence, one system is setup to receive all email (the MX record is directed here), but it is configured such that if the destination mailbox doesn't exist on the system (it is configured as non-authoritative for the email domain) then it is forwarded on to another system.  There can be some nuances and differences in setup if you need to communicate back and forth between mailboxes on both systems.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40620263
You have to use two separate email domains.
Username@mydomain.com
Non existent on this server will be forwarded to userame@other.mydomain.com.
There is no way to configure a mailserver to see username@mydomain.com as local while youruser@mydomain.com as remote
However, a catch-all mailbox that will handle "redirection" will detect the username to whom the message is addressed and will redirect it to an off mydomain.com domain based email address.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1700 total points
ID: 40620471
Although arnold's approach is valid, what I described is possible (I'm doing it).  Here's the first three results from a Google search just to show it's not unknown.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-share-an-email-domain-between-two-mail-systems/
http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/exchange/786.simple-domain-sharing-for-smtp-email-addresses.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/10/07/accepted-domains-shared-smtp-address-spaces-and-recipient-filtering.aspx

I can't describe all the details, because as I mentioned there are variations depending on how/whether mailboxes on the two systems need to communicate.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 40620494
I believe the situation at hand lacks what you likely have which is full control of all systems involved.
You can have an exchange server setup HQ, branches, etc. where mail is routed within once it enters either to be routed to the server responsible for the affected mailbox.
Looked at it a while back and I believe the way those were managed dealt with the user email profile within the AD had a reference to the server responsible for this user such that once it enters the exchange framework no mater which it will then be transferred within the connections until it gets to that server.


I do not believe the option is available under the described conditions.
where you do not have the special mail routing tie in, the only way an email to user@mydomain.com will be routed out is when the domain is changed to another.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K A
ID: 40715032
Thank you for your responses.  As is often the case here, most of the information I get here is usually correct, and that has a great deal of value.  I think that footech's links above led me to this one:

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Verify-your-domain-in-Office-365-6383f56d-3d09-4dcb-9b41-b5f5a5efd611

It seems that adding a TXT record added through the admin panel for Office 365 will allow mail to be sent to ourdomain.com at Office 365, and Office365 will get authorization from our regular email provider to deliver that email via the TXT record... rather than by using a Priority Level.  

And the seemingly unique thing about the question, and the solution, is that it involves Office 365, and Office 365 has provided, it appears, a very simple, clean way to manage this connection (assuming other credentials are in place).

Thanks.
0