Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Host multiple SSL secured services on a single IP address

Posted on 2015-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-12
It seems to me at one time that I read something on a Microsoft web site about an add-in for IIS which would allow you to host a couple of different services on the same public IP address and port combination. I can't find that information again. The software would accept requests and then direct traffic to the appropriate server. So, for example, you could have Exchange and Remote Desktop Web Access running on the same public IP address. The feature I am referring to would route the web request to the correct back end server.

Do you know what product or feature I am thinking of?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianThor
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BrianThor
ID: 40620234
I think it might be URL Rewrite 2.0 and Application Request Routing. Do you have experience using this to accomplish the scenario described above?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 750 total points
ID: 40621852
Hi,
I think you are talking about the new feature in Windows Server 2012 named "Web Application Proxy".
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn584107.aspx

To support multiple "domains" on the same IP you either have a SAN certificate (which contains multiple domains) or use Web Application proxy (but this works only for SNI capable clients - see here)

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 750 total points
ID: 40621855
host headers is what sends the requests on the same ip/port to different websites in IIS. to route them to different servers, that would be ARR and URL Rewrite as you already mentioned.

Sending the requests somewhere else is called a "Reverse Proxy"
http://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/configuring-application-request-routing-%28arr%29/creating-a-forward-proxy-using-application-request-routing
http://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/url-rewrite-module/reverse-proxy-with-url-rewrite-v2-and-application-request-routing
0