Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to control EIGRP traffic in hub-spoke

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Dear All

I run into a issue of eigrp traffic control in hub-spoke environment. Please see the picture in attachment. R1 headquarter office. and R3 and R4 are remote office. R1 connect R3 and R4 through MPLS vpn- R2. All of routers run eigrp. I want R1 can reach all of routers R3 and R4, but R3 and R4 cannot reach each other. Do you have any suggestion ? I think ACL is a way, but it is a not good one. Do you think so ? Note the link are not frame relay, it is Ethernet cable. Thank you
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1002 total points
ID: 40620400
Are you saying that right now R3 can reach R4 and you don't want it to?

If so, you could use static routes and not have a route on R3 to get to R4 (and vice versa).  

Or you could use EIGRP and use a distribute list or route-map to filter out those routes.

Or you could use an ACL to block the traffic entirely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 40620406
Hi Thank you so much for your fast reply. The topology is that there are a lot remote routers, like R3 and R4. ACL and distribute list etc could do it. But it is a complicated. I am thinking and trying using eigrp stub, but now it cannot work yet
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1002 total points
ID: 40620409
Well, without knowing the details, it's rather difficult to provide the best solution.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 498 total points
ID: 40620543
Check your routing table.
On R3 check is there a route to R4 and check next hop IP address.
This could be case where router (R3) in hub and spoke topology route point to directly unreachable router (R4) as next hop.
R4 should point to R1 as next hop to get to R3.

If routes are OK ... Check your ACLs.
0