Solved

Pretty permalinks on wordpress

Posted on 2015-02-19
13
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I want to name pages on  wordpress with some meaningfull names.
For example, this page link
http://www.domain.com/?p=11
desired to be
http://www.domain.com/main

How it's stored in the internal, its own problem. The key point is fast navigation for user by address line.
This thing is absolutely important, however, WordPress kinda lives in parallel universe.
How to solve the problem?

Wordpress 4.1.1
Fedora 20
Apache/2.4.10
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:axessJosh
axessJosh earned 100 total points
ID: 40620340
Did you go to settings >> permalinks?

From there you choose postname or type custom %postname%

Is that what you're wanting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40620348
that does not work.

it gives "404 file not found" when i chose postname permalink. Only defauly ones work.

Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40620382
ok, kinda solved the problem by adding changing custom to
/index.php/%postname%

Open in new window

Why I need to add that index.php?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 40620386
what domain URI do you have setup in Settings >> General
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40620414
Web-site url: http://i-olimp.com

The problem that I have eliminated usage of index.php prefix before custom permalink on other site, but not this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40620426
second time, the problem was in path of Directory tag of httpd.conf
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 400 total points
ID: 40620581
Did you figure this out? You'll want to enable permalinks as axessJosh mentioned.

 If you receive a 404 error, then there are a few things to look at:

1.) Is your .htaccess file writable (666 permission)
2.) If your .htaccess is writable, does it allow symlinks at the top? It should:
Options +FollowSymlinks

Open in new window

3.) If .htaccess is writable, and has followsymlinks enabled, then you'll want to make sure that apache vhosts allows .htaccess to override the server settings:

<Directory "/path/to/website">
  Options FollowSymLinks
  AllowOverride All
  Order allow,deny
  Allow from all
</Directory>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 40621212
Sometimes just hitting save again on the Edit Permalinks page in the admin does the trick. It refreshes everything.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 40621344
I agree with laughhearty,

Sometimes WP just gets finicky and you have to do the exact same thing twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40623021
Lucas, in your scenario we don't need to modify .htaccess?

# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress
~                   

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40623023
Lucas,
1.) Is your .htaccess file writable (666 permission)
Isn't that dangesours to make writable for other users?

axessJosh
laughhearty
That was not an issue.
The issue was on apache configuration file.
Everytime(for every web-site) I have to mention "index.php".
I don't know how to make it by default for all web-sites.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 400 total points
ID: 40623255
Nusrat, when you edit the permalink layout in the WP admin area, if the .htaccess file is not writable, then you'll see a message at the bottom with the rewrite structure that needs to go in the htaccess file. You'll have two options:

1.) Make htaccess writable 666. Update the permalink structure in WPadmin. Change htaccess permissions back to 644 (for security)

2.) Copy the rewrite rule specified in the WP Admin into the htaccess file manually, without changing any permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40623671
okay.
0