Solved

Accessing SBS2011 sharepoint database files from crashed server

Posted on 2015-02-19
13
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-10
I have an sbs2011 server that crashed.  I have the sharepoint (companyweb) database files that contain information we need to retrieve.  I don't have a backup of the database but I do have the mdf and log files related to sharepoint.

How can I access this data so I can recreate some of the information.  I'm looking primarily for the calendar info.

I've seen the articles related to restoring from a backup file accessing the data from and unattached database but nothing that relates to accessing the files directly or indirectly.

I've tried a free mdf file reader but it could not access the files.

Any thoughts?  I appreciate any insights you might have.
0
Comment
Question by:CBSHQ
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40620673
Hello,

How bad is the crash?  Can the server boot at all or is it just the Sharepoint that isn't working?

Do you have any backups of the server?

Make a copy of the database files first of all - Keep the originals safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 40621003
The drives had problems.  We have obtained new drives and have rebuilt the server.  We do have copies of the files from the drive but the drive itself has a lot of bad sectors.  I believe we have been able to get copies of the files though.  We don't have any recent backups of the sharepoint side however.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40621390
You need to have a copy of the data files and log file and also an available SQL Server instance where you can attach those files so you access the data. Only a SQL Server engine can read the files. Don't try to read the files with any other product.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 40621408
OK, I'll give it a try.

I have sql express of the same version and have tried to attach to the data files but haven't had much luck.  

I'll try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 40621413
I tried to attaché the admincontent database to it but received the following errorSQL Error
These files are not read only on the file system and I do have permissions to them.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40621424
Maybe the files are blocked since you've copied them from another computer.
Try the following:
Right click each file and click 'properties', then at the bottom where it says ' this file came from another computer and might be blocked to help protect this computer ' click unblock button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 40621461
These files are stored on an Wiin server 2008 r2 and I don't see that text/option anywhere on the properties page.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40621474
These files are stored on an Wiin server 2008 r2
The SQL Server account need to have full permissions in the folder where the files are stored. Verify that.

Another option is to run SSMS as administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 40621534
I made sure the sql service account had full permissions to this file location and launched the SSMS as administrator and now I get this message.  Different from before.

SQL-Error2.PNG
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40625225
This one seems pretty bad.
You said that the server crashed. How it crashed?
You may have here a data consistence problem originated by the crash. If you can't attach it into a new SQL Server the only way I can see how to resolve it is to run a DBCC CHECKDB on the database on the original instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 40656038
We have abandond this DB and started fresh.  There wasn't a lot of data there and we were able to recreate.  Thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40656065
Sometimes is better to start again than loosing time trying to solve an issue. I think you took the right decision.
Cheers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 40971561
In the end this is exactly what we did ... start over.  Thanks for your help.
0