Solved

Promoting new Server 2012 R2 as DOmain Controller nad Global Catalog steps ?

Posted on 2015-02-19
14
313 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi,

Can anyone here please share the steps and the caveats when promoting Windows Server 2012 R2 as domain controller in my existing Single Forest AD domain ?

The current domain & forest functionality level is Windows Server 2003.

My current Domain controller are as follows:

HeadQuarter Office AD Site where all of the workstations resides:
OLDDC01: Windows Server 2003 – Running as: DC/GC, PDC, RID & Infrastructure Master Role and Primary DNS & DHCP (for all of the servers in HQ and the Workstations) to be decommissioned.
NEWDC02: Windows Server 2012 R2 – Running as: normal domain joined server (member server)

Data Center AD Site where all of the servers resides:
PRODDC01-VM: Windows Server 2008 R2 – Running as: DC/GC, Schema Master Role and Secondary DNS for all of the servers.
PRODDC02-VM: Windows Server 2003 R2 – Running as: DC/GC, Domain Naming Master Role (to be decommissioned)
PRODDC03-VM: Windows Server 2008 R2 – Running as: DC/GC, Primary DNS for all of the servers

In this first stage, I just need to Promote the NEWDC02 in my HQ to be the DC/GC and let it run, next week I’ll post new question for transferring the roles that is held by OLDDC01.

Any kind of help and assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 334 total points
ID: 40620371
on the 2012 server, install the active directory domain services roll
at the end, go through the wizard to promote to a domain controller; it will take care of the schema upgrade
you have the option to make a global catalog during the process (option selected by default)

here are more details steps including screenshots (process is the same for R2)

Introducing the first Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40620561
Thanks Seth.

Once it is promoted as DC & GC, how can I force replicate the AD data ?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 166 total points
ID: 40620881
Use the following command to force replication.

Repadmin /syncall /AdeP

Although you should not have to run this after the DC it introduced because replication will happen automatically.

Will.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40621197
after 24 hours or so, i would do dcdiag on both for any errors
you might see some transient warnings though but should go away after a day or two
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40630024
Hi,

I've found this article which is detailing the steps for my case in setting up the Win 2012 R2 Domain Controller:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-2003-network.aspx

However, in steps #12 Define if server should be a Domain Name System DNS server what could be the side effect to the existing AD integrated DNS server ? Shall I check it as yes ?

I'm not ready or dont know how to perform DNS transfer yet and don't want to cause any downtime for the existing HeadQuarter Office AD Site where all of the workstations resides.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40630287
What happened if I select the Option to make the server as DNS server during the Add new role wizard ?

Would there be any issue or outage to the DNS alredy configured in the head office ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 334 total points
ID: 40631727
you want to add as an additional domain controller; it will add redundancy if one of the others is not available
clients with static addresses need to be configured manually to use this as an additional dns server and should be added to any dhcp scopes

dns will be replicated (not transferred) automatically when the role installation finishes; no downtime to the existing server
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40631736
ok, so about the DNS server, it won't disrupt the network operation or the other server acting as the DNS server right ?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 166 total points
ID: 40631750
That is correct. You need to make sure that the DNS settings are in each of the clients DNS settings to point to a primary and a secondary. If you only specify 1 DNS server they will be affected. Make sure you have both listed.

Will.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40631841
ok, what about the new server itself NEWDC02 ?

Before the DCPromo:
the Primary DNS: OLDDC01 IP address
the Secondary DNS: PRODDC03-VM IP address

After the DCPromo and new DNS role is set:
the Primary DNS: NEWDC02 IP address (it self)
the Secondary DNS: PRODDC03-VM IP address

would that be a good idea to prevent outage or issue ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 334 total points
ID: 40631846
that's fine
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40631856
Because I'm not ready yet to cutover the DNS from the OLDDC01 to the newly promoted DC yet (NEWDC02).

As per this https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472162.aspx steps #12

On the DNS Options page (which appears only if you install a DNS server), click Update DNS delegation as needed. If you do, provide credentials that have permission to create DNS delegation records in the parent DNS zone.
If a DNS server that hosts the parent zone cannot be contacted, the Update DNS Delegation option is not available.

Can I just click Update DNS delegation or skip it ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 334 total points
ID: 40631863
i skip it
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40631871
Thanks !
0