Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup Wordpress posts in order as training series

Posted on 2015-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I'd like a simple tool or guidance on how to setup a training series within a category in Wordpress.

I may be missing something obvious, but I'd like the user to be directed to the next sequential series in the training category not the next post by date as the next_post() would default.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:axessJosh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40620531
The way I did this was with this plugin:

https://wordpress.org/plugins/ambrosite-nextprevious-post-link-plus/

which is a little out of date, but it should still work and be safe to use.  All it does is create a new set of functions that you use instead of next_post()/previous_post() in your templates that allow you to specify an order_by clause for navigation.

It does require some work on your end to accomplish as you will need to edit templates to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40620566
One potential way to go about this with a low amount of effort would be to simply link into the category with a sort order on the URL. For example, you could sort descending by date (?order=asc&orderby=date) or by the id of the post, etc.

Alternatively, a plugin that is basically built for this type of setup is:
http://organizeseries.com/about/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40620579
That's a new one. Bookmarked for research...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40620588
Here is a basic review of organizeseries that shows some screenshots of the setup and out of the box functionality.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 40621339
Thanks Lucas.

I played around with the codex last night:

<?php get_next_post('args'); ?>

It would do what I need, but the organize series plugin looks like exactly what I was hoping was out there.  The review looks like things get very simple and easy to keep organized and setup in sequential order.
0