[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect Bluetooth speaker on Window 7 / 8

Posted on 2015-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Successfully connect to my bluetooth speaker on Window 7 & 8 computer. However, it still use the computer's speaker. Where can I configure Window to use my bluetooth speaker, Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40620354
Try Control Panel, Sound, Playback tab and select the speaker you wish.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40620355
Control Panel>Sound>Playback and you'll see this:

Bluetooth speakers
Click the Bluetooth speakers (red arrow), then the Set Default button (blue arrow), then the OK button (green arrow). That should do it! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 40620586
AXISHK Is this a Laptop or desktop? Which version of windows 7?
This is important as the proceedure differs.
Do you see the bluetooth device in control panel Devices and Printers?
If this is on a laptops  some models have only two default audio sockets a microphone line and speakers.
With a computer you have more but they both have one thing in common
Bluetooth is wireless and you need to enable the Bluetooth and pair it to your BT speakers
How Bluetooth Works
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/bluetooth.htm
For me to use a BT device on my desktop I had to have a usb dongle, that BT dongle would pair with my BT speakers or headphones. I would plug in everything then hold down the button on the dongle until it blinked that means it is pairing with my BT device.
The dongle is a transmitter not a receiver.
Do you have the manual for your  BT speakers?
If it differs I would need the make and model of your BT speakers.
It could also be drivers.
If it helps
How to Set Up Windows 7 for Bluetooth
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-set-up-windows-7-for-bluetooth.html

How to setup Bluetooth device pairing with Windows 7 laptops and desktop
http://www.nextofwindows.com/how-to-setup-bluetooth-device-pairing-with-windows-7/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40643895
Tks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40643959
You're welcome!
0