Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot open some web-site

Posted on 2015-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
hello experts
for some reason i cannot open some website from our office
i checked it can be opened using cell phone in our country or proxy and from other countries too

it looks like our IP blocked from watching this web-site ...
but this is an expo web-site
http://www.naidonline.org/

which i dont think they will block anybody! moreover we are the exhibitor!
where to look to resolve this problem ?

i have no idea
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Network Zero earned 1500 total points
ID: 40620460
Try your changing one of your DNS servers to google's public server.

Go the Control Panel.
Click Network and Internet, then Network and Sharing Center, and click Change adapter settings.
Select the connection for which you want to configure Google Public DNS. For example:
To change the settings for an Ethernet connection, right-click Local Area Connection, and click Properties.
To change the settings for a wireless connection, right-click Wireless Network Connection, and click Properties.
If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
Select the Networking tab. Under This connection uses the following items, select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) or Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) and then click Properties.
Click Advanced and select the DNS tab. If there are any DNS server IP addresses listed there, write them down for future reference, and remove them from this window.
Click OK.
Select Use the following DNS server addresses. If there are any IP addresses listed in the Preferred DNS server or Alternate DNS server, write them down for future reference.
Replace those addresses with the IP addresses of the Google DNS servers:
For IPv4: 8.8.8.8 and/or 8.8.4.4.
For IPv6: 2001:4860:4860::8888 and/or 2001:4860:4860::8844
Restart the connection you selected in step 3.
Test that your setup is working correctly; see Testing your new settings below.
Repeat the procedure for additional network connections you want to change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40620462
What message do you get when you go there also try another browser in case its being blocked by IE
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40620601
Sometimes routers will lose their minds and do this.  It's almost impossible to diagnose without resetting or replacing the router.
0