Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to handle SQL server on new DC/AD domain

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I have SQL Server 2005 running on a Server 2008 Standard host. This host had been attached to a SBS 2008 domain. I removed the SQL Server host from the SBS 2008 domain and attached it to a new Samba4 DC/AD.

The same user ID is used to log onto the SQL Server on the new domain and that works ... for logging in. When I open the SQL Server Management Studio and attempt to log in via Windows Authentication, I get "Login failed for user HPRS\mark", which is the new, correct user.

Is there something I an do to permit the new domain user to log in via Windows Authentication?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40620545
Within SSMS, you need to add the user into the server security folder with a Sysadmin role.
Login using sa, and after you add, you should be able to establish a second connection using windows authentication.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40620695
Hi,

To do so follow these stpes:

Connect to your SQL Server Instance.
Navigate >Security > Logins, right-click Logins, then choose New Login.
On Pop up window, click the Search button to browse for a local or domain login.
Search button opens the Select User or Group dialog box, search username.

Be sure windows authentication is selected. click on server roles and select sysadmin, be sure that public must also be checked. and click on OK.
You are done. you can now login.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40623868
That did the trick! Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40623878
Mandeep Singh: I know I closed this already, but as I went to 'drop user' for other users on databases I got the error

drop user hprs\joe

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near '\'.

How can I do this?
0