Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

OST not working

Posted on 2015-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I am having an ongoing issue with two seperate client emails, both on the same Hosted Exchange service.

Error where the OST file stops working.

This file C:\Users\user\outlook\me@help.com.au - Exchange.ost cannot be opened.

The only option is to go into control panel and mail and recreate the account again.

I have taken the hard drive out of one machine and ran a full scan no issue found. It will then work for a day or two then stop working.

Needless to say my client is getting very frustrated. So am I,.

I don't have access to exchange at all this service is hosted Exchange. I have contacted my service provider for this and they don't believe it to be an issue server side.
The outlook version is 2013.

Any ideas would be awesome as this is driving me crazy!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 40620570
Since this is an ost and not a pst, it is not very important, provided your exchange server is still up (if the user is on Exchange Online then yes for sure) and the mailbox is still active on the exchange server and there is no email that is in the ost that is not on exchange.

My recommendation will be to close outlook,  delete the current ost (or rename it), and then when you open Outlook, it will complain that the ost is missing, in which case ask it to create a new one. It will then redownload all the emails.

Alternatively you can crease a new outlook profile in cache mode.

I am hoping the mailbox is not too large and it doesnt take too much time to re-cache all emails.

This errors message comes up when:

Outlook is opened outside the Exchange server network

> new Outlook profile is configured with Exchange mailbox

> old OST file is replaced with new OST

> location of ost file is changed

> Outlook is not anymore connected with Exchange mailbox

> Exchange mailbox is deleted
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40620577
Hi,

OST files are created with Outlook is configured with Exchange server in cached Exchange mode & can be accessed within the same network & with the same profile only.

This errors message comes up as @Viral mentioned above

Now if you need to access the OST file , then either re-sync Outlook with Exchange mailbox using same profile or convert ost file into pst file format using any third party tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 40620732
I totally agree and understand that the emails can be re downloaded.  

After having the issue occur 6 times after the past week.  Deleting the profile and re downloading the emails is very helpful.  However I want to stop the issue and prevent the issue from occurring again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40620745
I think you have some issue with your OST file, As i already suggested try to repair your OST file using any third party tool & convert into PST file format.

There are many tools are available in market which can help to repair your OST file, solve your issue & convert into PST file format which is accessible your outlook profile.

DO Google "OST Recovery" some sites are listed like systooslgroup , kerneldatarecovery etc. they will help you to solve your issue
 
http://www.systoolsgroup.com/ost-recovery.html

PS: Before trying any third party tool, Check with demo version. I am not recommended anyone . Just giving example.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40624578
Repairing the OST will not help. I guess something is locking the file outside of Outlook, e.g. a CTI or contact management tool.
i would check with e.g. Process Explorer (www.sysinternals.com) for other applications accessing the OST file, as soon as the error comes up again (or in advance).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 40625406
I found the Norton Addon to be causing the issue. Thanks for the suggestions
0