Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Journaling

Posted on 2015-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-06
Hi all, when setting up journaling on exchange 2010 is it best to set up a new mailbox database and then move the journaling mailboxes to that database?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 40620893
Hi,

I guess that depends. It does provide additional layer of protection, in case something goes wrong with DB in which all mailboxes are.
Maybe if your disk drives are under a lot of stress, and you have some spare sata or such drives, then you can create new DB and put journaling mbx into it, but all in all I keep that mailbox in same DB as rest of mailboxes.
Just make sure you have a backup of it, and that is it.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40621307
also keep in mind that, depending on the number of users and how much mail passes through, the transaction logs will accumulate fast so backups are important so you don't fill your log volume
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40623310
Thanks guys. I know it would be a good idea to backup the database files for a limited period of time. Therefore is there a method to reset the journals after a certain period of time?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40631716
what do you mean by reset the journals?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40632407
By backing them up say over a period of 3 months then reducing the journal mailboxes back to zero mb.  Like a reset.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40761798
thanks
0