Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does shared mailbox connection keep disconnecting and not updating?

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
2 mailboxes (Personal and Shared) are configured in 1 profile on the outlook2010. But Only "shared mailbox" just disconnects from server sometimes and randomly happening some user. Up to 20 more people are using it at the same time. Could you please help us resolve this problem.    

PS: We decreased mailbox size till 20GB. Also very difficult to decrease it more and re-arrange all subfolder.
0
Comment
Question by:Oyu-Tolgoi
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620645
First Reboot the Exchange Servers / Domain Controller  and monitor the issues.

if  issue persists then

There's a slight possibility that you're getting some database corruption somewhere. With having users disconnect, were you able to narrow it down to that one mailbox any more specifically?

I still really like the idea of moving that suspect mailbox to a new database (not a different one, a new one), and it wouldn't hurt to move the rest of the mailboxes in that database to that same new DB (or a second new one). That way, if the current DB is experiencing some corruption, you'll be rid of it, and get some white space recovery while you're at it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:John Christopher
John Christopher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620696
HI,

If everrything is in place did u check the access permission  for the specific user who's facning the issue.. like full access permission on that mail mailbox and.

also worth checking the autodiscover service (Automappping feature).. try and disable and enable it through powershell.

also check what happens if you take user out from a CACHED MODE....
 also kindly confirm your set up... which exchange version.. what outlook client and which winndows server...

Other few tthings which can be tried are
 1. Reducing the number of folders in the shared mailbox
2. Disbale caching of all the shared folders

follow this aswell..

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2297543


Thanks & Regards
John Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oyu-Tolgoi
ID: 40620730
Thank you guys for reply. I will be checked it out. (domain server , user outlook settings...)
0