Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

security patch approval for windows servers

Posted on 2015-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I have no experience with WSUS, but ran some baseline security analyser reports the other week. It lists a number of updates missing, that are confirmed as missing, and also have not been approved by the systems admin.

What does this actually mean, is this some form of approval on the server itself, or is this a stage within WSUS? I didnt realise the software was checking WSUS, I thought it was just scanning the server itself, so I was unsure where the "approval" thing comes in.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LukeMo earned 668 total points
ID: 40620728
Yes, even with automatic approvals, some updates require you to accept licensing terms.   You'll find those in the WSUS control panel.    
Once approved for install, do a manual sync and then you'll see those start to download.    Once downloaded the clients can then take their updates.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40620778
so the approval happens in WSUS, and not on each individual server by a systems admin? Until approved in WSUS they wont be deployed to the Server's?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 668 total points
ID: 40620930
That's correct. The reason is that the approval is required for the download from  Microsoft. The WSUS server acts as a proxy (not in the technical/network sense) for updates.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 664 total points
ID: 40621025
As suggest by extpert, First you need to approve the security patches from WSUS server, then it will sync with Microsoft server.

After approving, Clients will be able to discover these patches.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40624099
Where exactly does wsus download the patches from?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LukeMo
ID: 40624120
By default it gets them from Microsoft's servers.   You can also configure it to download from another WSUS server that you specify.
0