Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uploading Access database to MySQL - issues?

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
I've been asked for help with uploading an Access database into a MySQL database...I haven't done this before..what should I watch out for? Any recommended tutorials...
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40620763
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 664 total points
ID: 40620855
I've used these:

http://www.convert-in.com/

Best $39 (or $99, depending on which you need) you'll spend for moving data from Access to MySQL.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 668 total points
ID: 40621122
And here a a couple of links that compare the datatypes available in Acess v MySQL:
http://www.htmlcenter.com/blog/ms-access-and-mysql/
http://www.seattlecentral.edu/~cstanford/itc220/datatypes.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40648877
Thank you all for that :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40648888
You're welcome!
0