Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHM Excessive resource usage warning

Posted on 2015-02-20
17
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I got this warning from the server.
Is it an important problem? How can I reset the virtual memory in WHM if I have to do.
Note that  It is not possible to change the code in Report1.php

Thank you

Resource:     Virtual Memory Size
Exceeded:     235 > 200 (MB)
Executable:   /usr/bin/php
Command Line: /usr/bin/php /home/ccc/public_html/Report1.php
0
Comment
Question by:myyis
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40622568
Depends on system memory you have and what is that php doing.
It could be normal memory size of php process too.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40623128
What is the memory limit of your php as given by php_info()?
Looks like it is currently 200M...

How much RAM is available on the server (Linux or Windows) which runs your script?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 40623478
At ConfigServer Security says

"This User Process Tracking option sends an alert if any cPanel user process
exceeds the memory usage set (MB). To ignore specific processes or users use
csf.pignore

Set to 0 to disable this feature
PT_USERMEM =  Default: 100 [0-500]"

So I have set that 500 .
Is that ok?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40623916
You should dig into detail why PHP uses >200MB of RAM.. Sooner or later it will grow over your RAM

I;d say you need to overhaul upload forms.
Leave the threshold as it is.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40623935
What Is the result with 500?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 40624116
I don't get more warning.
I was getting the memory warning because Report1.php need excessive amount or memory (It needs temp tables in some MySQL queries)


Resource:     Virtual Memory Size
Exceeded:     235 > 200 (MB)
Executable:   /usr/bin/php
Command Line: /usr/bin/php /home/ccc/public_html/Report1.php
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40624139
It is not about temp tables. process itself was using >200MB RAM.
It sounds reasonable consumption though.... You should wory when 400MB PHP arrives from the web side
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 40624333
So you suggest to put the limit to 400?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624410
You should investigate WHY you need all that memory. Might be OK or some design error.
Eg, if lots of large images processing, you Will need lots of ram.

You mention however some "temp tables". Are U using some readings from SQL databases? If yes, check that you have no "SELECT *" queries, and replace all the * with the detailed field names.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624579
Iti s not a limit as such. It is just when WHM warns you.
Yes it is possible to make PHP run at 200MB ram with lazy programming.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:myyis
ID: 40625301
Thank you both
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40625569
B-) glad we could help, thx for the grade and points.

Any "SELECT *" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 40625610
Yes there are :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40626022
Help them ;)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40626143
Can You change them with the fields names?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 40626764
Yes I did.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40626775
Wait for next nightly run. Lets hope it does not xceed trigger.
0