Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP TouchSmart tx2 Laptop/Tablet with no video

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
I’m working on an HP TouchSmart tx2 for a good friend. He hadn’t used it for a while and just started a small project where he could use it. It had been running fine and just stopped booting.

When I turn it on, it appears to power up, but I never hear a beep. There is no video and I even plugged an external monitor in but no video was displayed. I retested the boot process after reseating the memory, removing the hard drive and Cmos battery.

The LED’s on the keyboard and power LED light up and the DVD drive LED light up. You can hear the fan running as if it’s booing up, but there is no other evidence of it booting into windows. I’ve found a few videos on Youtube that say the motherboard needs to be removed, apply heat to the GPU and reassemble. I really don’t want to tear everything out of the case to that level.

P/N NV175UA#ABA, Model# TX2-1275dx

I know it’s not a current model, I’m just trying to revive it for a friend. Your suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40621038
Sometimes, an hour in the sun also helps. Some use a hair blower. There are risks involved, but as it's dead already (and repair by HP or anyone else is out of the question, not only because of old parts, but also because of costs involved), you could give it a try. However, even after "fixing" it, you should know it's a very temporary solution and the dead machine can be back any minute, even second. Use only as a entertainment device, never putting things on it you need for safekeeping (pictures and stuff), unless it's a copy.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40622703
if it's the gpu - the only thing to do is have it reflowed  by a shop, or do it yourself
i did this on a couple of HP DV 7500 laptops with good results
if you want more info - just ask
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40625529
Hi Nobus,

Did the problem come back after reflowing the GPU? If so, how long did it work?

The last time I took a laptop completely apart, I had problems assembling it again.  I guess there isn't anything to lose on this one. It's already dead.  

Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40625558
Assuming you don't have a professional reflow oven, you have to let someone do it, and that has a price tag. Therefore, is that price (still unknown, I don't have estimates either) worth it?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40644331
Thanks, I'll try reflowing the chip.
0