Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Output full access permissions powershell exchange

Posted on 2015-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Greetings I am trying to get the full access permission of a mailbox and have it listed out with the following output.


mailbox name
 
           domain\username
           domain\username
           domain\username

mailbox name
          domain\username
           domain\username

mailbox name
         domain\username
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40621139
Try something like this using a CSV files of users to export permissions from:

Param ($filename)
$userlist = Import-CSV -Path $filename
Foreach ($user in $userlist)
{
  Write $user.Identity >>c:\perms.txt
   Get-MailboxPermission $user.Identity | FT User >> c:\perms.txt
  Write " " >>c:\perms.txt
}
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621325
Use the below script to accomplish this...
$Users = get-content c:\filename.txt"
ForEach ($User in $Users) {
     Get-MailboxPermissions -Identity $User | ft $User, user | Out-String | Out-File "c:\filename.csv" -append
}

Open in new window


That should do it.

Will.
0