Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML, vbhtml, Create a borderless window to display a photograph

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
Hi Experts,  I have seen many sites where when you click on a photo link, the photo is displayed in a small borderless window with a visible close button.   Any idea how this is achieved in HTML
Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621181
This will be javascript and/or CSS - not HTML - unless you're opening a new browser window, full screen, and F11'ed.

I've linked to the two examples, but there are many, many others.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 40621189
Hi
Many thanks but these are popups when hovering over an image
I was trying to find a borderless window that opened when I clicked the link to a photo
I was searching but got nowhere
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40621248
Something like this, this, or this, then?  Those open new browser windows, so may not be exactly what you're looking for, but can be manipulated so borders, etc are hidden.

This is another javascript solution that opens a borderless window.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40621590
I think that the last link paul posted is probably what you have seen and it is relatively common and easy to style any way you want if you have basic HTML and CSS skills.

Cd&
0