Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 and Mobile Devices

Posted on 2015-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi All
I have implemented exchange 2013 and email is sending and recvieving fine from the LAN internally externally
I am have difficulty setting up mobile devices and external connections
Using a port scanner port 443 is open
Server is 2008R2
Does anyone have links to setting up a mobile device connection to exchange 2013, searched the web but cant find anything that works
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:techsolve1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40621037
did you create Autodiscover record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40621043
Dont think so, how is this done?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40621087
You may also need to configure your activesync url's. This article describes the setup for the client access side of Exchange (which includes the activesync). https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529912%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621096
You shouldn't need either ActiveSync URLs or an Autodiscover address - although neither will do any harm. That is because most devices do not use Autodiscover correctly and the ActiveSync URL is only used by Autodiscover.

The first thing I would do is create a test account then use the Microsoft test site at https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ to test the connection.

Lack of a trusted SSL certificate can cause a lot of problems with ActiveSync.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40621203
Hi Simon
The connection analyzer resolves the domain name and port 443 ok, but cannot validate the cert name
It gives loads of errors on active sync and autodiscover

It is a new office and is the first time we have used exchange, so i have all mail forwared to our static IP which is attached to the mail domain MX record, is the reason that the cert cannot be validated is because the mail domain cannot resolve the IP address?, sorry not that famillar with exchange

Not sure how to fix this problem!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40621544
Is the domain name that you are trying to connect to (i.e. - mail.contoso.com) in the Subject Alternative Name of the security certificate?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40621722
Do you have a trusted SSL certificate on the server?
Exchange will install an SSL certificate during setup, but that is a placeholder for a real trusted certificate and is not supported for ActiveSync or Outlook Anywhere.
If you haven't got an SSL certificate, then you need to.

Simon.
0