Solved

upgrade exchange 2013 CU3 DAG to CU 7

Posted on 2015-02-20
6
308 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi All
 Im planning to migrate my Two exchange 2013 CU3 in DAG to CU 7, I plan to start in the passive server as its recommended my question is can I upgrade my passive server and keep it for 4 days before upgrading the active server,


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 125 total points
ID: 40621082
Although in theory it should be possible I don't believe it's recommended to have both servers running different CU's for a large period of time as it could cause issues. If it was a difference between CU6 and CU7 I'd probably say it wouldn't be too bad but there's a large number of fixes between CU3 and CU7 - some of which may cause issues.

Personally I'd try to get both done as close together as possible. I recently had to upgrade ours to CU7 from CU6 but did encounter a number of errors when trying to do the passive first but once I upgraded the active/primary server the passive took the upgrade without any problems.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40621090
If you don't upgrade the second server to CU7 then you will be unable to complete failover.
So updating the passive will be fine. However if that server then becomes the active, you will be unable to fail back to the other server (with CU3) as you cannot failover to an older version.
What I usually do is failover the "primary" server, then patch it. Fail back and patch the previously passive server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40621445
Ok so, my plan is to make sure that all the databases are mounted and active in the primary server, then patch the passive after putting it in maintenance mode, then move the databases to the passive and patch the primary , is that ok?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40621730
That should work fine. Remember that once you have failed over to the newly patched server you cannot fail back until it too has been patched.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 125 total points
ID: 40621757
I assume you know how to move server into maintenance mode for such task. If not, check this.

http://www.proexchange.be/blogs/exchange2013/archive/2012/11/10/script-putting-exchange-server-2013-into-maintenance-mode.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40632921
GOOD
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now