Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing Page Order Issue

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-21
We are using an HP LaserJet 3015 with 3 part carbon paper (white, yellow pink).  All works well when printing out a one page invoice.  However when printing out a two page or great page invoice, the second page of the invoice is being printed on the first yellow page.  I am looking for a solution to have the print order such as for a multi-page print:

White, Yellow, Pink (1st page)
----
White, Yellow, Pink (2nd page)
----
White, Yellow, Pink (3rd page)
etc..

Right now the printing is doing the following:
White (1st page)
Yellow (2nd page)
Pink (3rd page)
etc..

Does anyone have any advice?  Any printer application or .net code that I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:K-9
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621478
I've never use this type of paper before, so I can only assume that for your 3-part invoice, you will need to print 3 copies of each page.

The difference in print order depends on whether or not collation is selected.

For (say ) 3 copies of a 4 page document:

Uncollated - page 1, page 1, page 1, page 2, page 2, page 2, page 3, page 3, page 3, page 4, page 4, page 4
Collated - page 1, page 2, page 3, page 4, page 1, page 2, page 3, page 4, page 1, page 2, page 3, page 4

Note that collation also depends on whether or not the printer and driver supports collation - some only do so if a hard-disk is present.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40679743
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0