Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware : how can I test VMWare Vsphere ALARMS?

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
what is the best way to test alarms in Vcenter , should I create a vm put and alarm on it and then shut it off?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40621094
Dear NAMEWITHELD12,

By default Vcentre doesn't send email notification, you have to Set the system SMTP server and sender accounts.
You can use a running virtual machine if you have one in spare or you can create one just for testing purpose which you might need in future to test other things or if you want to purge later on you can.
Some Vmware KB article can be follow to configure the Alarm and SMTP server

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1008607

https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.solutions.doc%2FGUID-2888F032-22A4-49C1-B27E-45F073E7C785.html

3rd party site - https://www.vmadmin.co.uk/resources/36-virtualcenter/117-alarmsemailalerts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40621128
can you get a Vcenter server to send out a SNMP message on an alarmed action or is it only email?

thanks
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621138
Depends on the alarm defined.

Quickest method to test alarms via email is the snapshot alarm.

Enable the alarm create a snapshot on thebVM and bingo you'll get an alarm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40651263
thanks and sorry for the delay
0