Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly() for an assembly other than current executing

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I'm in a common assembly and I need the version number off the web assembly. I prefer not to have to new anything up to get it.

Is there a right way to do this?

I'm interested in keeping the auto incrementing version of the web project in sync with the auto incrementing version of the common project. I prefer to not have to manually increment in the AssemblyInfo.cs for both projects. I prefer to not have to reference the web assembly from the common assembly in order to get the version for the web assembly.
0
Comment
Question by:gswitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40621146
You probably want GetCallingAssembly() which will return the Assembly that invoked the method call, rather than the assembly in which the called method resides.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621318
Not 100% sure what you're trying to do or not trying to do. Here's how I'd get the version of any assembly:

FileVersionInfo fvi = FileVersionInfo.GetVersionInfo(filePath);

Open in new window


Grab the version and then add it back into the AssemblyInfo.cs file prior to your build. Make that a pre-build step.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gswitz
ID: 40621328
Thanks, that should work.
0