Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to setup some type of disaster recovery for sccm 2012

Posted on 2015-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I have a single primary sccm 2012 site. Just the one server. At this time it houses it's own SQL DB. This will be eventually moved to a separate SQL cluster.

But I need to come up with a type of disaster recovery. I;ve checked and do not see any type of fail over setup possible for sccm 2012.

Has any one setup or devised a way to have some type of recovery if the their primary server was someone wiped out?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 40621216
Hi

As far as the Central Administration Site is concerned, you can have the DB on a replicated SQL cluster.

The other roles can all be installed on another server, including management point, etc.

Personally, I have used other means of replication to DR (VMware SRM and EMC RecoverPoint).

This blog post mentions that the recommended option is backup/restore if other means do not fit.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/breben/archive/2012/03/03/what-are-the-high-availability-options-for-configmgr-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Harper McDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621916
Separate application (SCCM) and the database on different VM's / Servers - on the SQL side use the fail over cluster for the database - the application can always be re-installed.  DB needs to be in HA.
0